Search

School Sport: Super Coopers shine

PUBLISHED: 17:00 27 February 2014

Coopers Coborn's tennis squad are pushing for the national finals

Coopers Coborn's tennis squad are pushing for the national finals

Archant

Upminster pupils progress in various sports

Coopers year eight badminton squad won the Havering LeagueCoopers year eight badminton squad won the Havering League

Coopers Coborn pupils returned from the half-term break looking to build on some outstanding sporting achievements.

The Upminster school was recentlty ranked fifth best state school in the country for sport, from more than 3,000 in England, after seeing 17 of their teams reach national finals in 2013.

And their pupils are on the hunt for more honours this year, with Harley Whittlestone, Jack Ellerton, Mark Roe and Matthew Dye qualifying for the National Gymnastics finals in Stoke next month.

The under-16 quartet won the East region’s floor and vault competition at Harlow, while the B team finished third.

Coopers pupils impressed at the Radley RelaysCoopers pupils impressed at the Radley Relays

Coopers girls squads also finished fifth and sixth, helping the school qualify as a mixed team.

The under-19 boys badminton squad visited Harrow for their annual Five School event, taking on the hosts, Eton, Charterhouse and John Lyon School, and finished third.

Harry Cannons and Felix Ngooi were the star pair of the day, beating their rivals to claim the prize for the top first seed pairing.

The year eight squad, meanwhile, were crowned Havering champions after beating Campion, Hall Mead and the Coopers B team, who finished fourth in the borough.

Coopers A: Bradley Murphy, Harley Whittlestone, Kieron Davison-Pearce, Billy Barker. Coopers B: Jamie Squance, Mohammed Marouf, Max Prior, Matthew Dye, Luke Herrington.

The senior students tennis team are trying to replicate their success of last year, when they finished third at the national finals and were named Havering Sports Council’s secondary school team of the year.

Coopers are through to the last 16 after beating New Hall School (4-2) at Clearview, as Cannons and Alec Roeper combined well with Gopal Sagoo and Leon Philbert.

No fewer than nine Coopers teams travelled to the prestigious Radley Cross Country Relays to take on some of England’s top public schools, including Harrow, Eton, Wellington College and St Columbas.

The race covered a 1.8-mile lap, with four runners competing in relay style, and Coopers claimed top prize in both the under-15 and under-20 girls races.

Emily Marshall, Katie Mitchell, Sophie Rand and Rebecca Brown combined for the younger group, as Lois Wyatt, Amy Baggs, Isobel Ives and Lydia Hallam took honours for the elder group.

The under-17 girls finished third, while the under-20 boys were fifth and Coopers fielded three under-15 boys teams, finishing seventh, 11th and 13th out of 28 teams, as well as two under-17 teams, who came eighth and 13th out of 23.

Assistant head Mark Duncan said: “They were an impressive set of results and overall an excellent, if somewhat muddy, outing! We look forward to our final two cross-country races of the year at the Essex Year 7/8 event and South East Schools Championships.”

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists