Search

School Sport: Rivals chase netball glory

PUBLISHED: 08:58 18 November 2012

St Martin's won the national under-16 netball title last year

St Martin's won the national under-16 netball title last year

Archant

Redbridge plays host to county finals

Local schools will battle it out for honours at the county round of the National Netball Championship today (Sunday).

Havering’s Coopers Coborn and Chafford go up against Dagenham’s Robert Clack and Sydney Russell in the under-14 category, as well as Redbridge schools Wanstead and Bancroft and Waltham Forest’s Highams Park and Forest.

The under-16 competition includes teams from Coopers, Sacred Heart, Robert Clack, Barking Abbey, Bancroft, Chingford and Forest, while the eldest under-19 category pits Campion, Havering College, Barking Abbey, Robert Clack, Bancroft, Trinity, Forest and Chingford up against one another.

Matches start at 10am, with each school playing the other in a round-robin until the final round of matches at 1.41pm.

The top two teams in each age group will go forward to represent Essex against the other counties in the London & South East Region (Kent, Middlesex and Surrey) at Lady Eleanor Holles School in Hampton in February.

The top two schools from that event will go the National finals at Basildon Sporting Village on March 16.

Barking Abbey won the national under-19 title last year for a third successive year.

Selected fixtures, under-14: Coopers v Chafford (10am); Coopers v Wanstead (10.34); Chafford v Forest (10.34); Coopers v Bancroft (11.08); Chafford v Robert Clack (11.25); Chafford v Sydney Russell (11.42); Coopers v Highams Park (11.59); Coopers v Robert Clack (12.33); Chafford v Highams Park (12.33); Chafford v Wanstead (1.07); Coopers v Forest (1.07); Coopers v Sydney Russell (1.24); Chafford v Bancroft (1.41).

Under-16: Coopers v Forest (10am); Sacred Heart v Barking Abbey (10.17); Coopers v Sacred Heart (10.34); Coopers v Chingford (11.25); Sacred Heart v Bancroft (11.25); Coopers v Barking Abbey (11.42); Coopers v Robert Clack (12.16); Sacred Heart v Forest (12.33); Sacred Heart v Chingford (12.50); Coopers v Bancroft (1.07): Sacred Heart v Robert Clack (1.24).

Under-19: Campion v Barking Abbey (10am); Havering College v Trinity (10.17); Campion v Chingford (10.51); Havering College v Forest (10.51); Havering College v Barking Abbey (11.08); Campion v Forest (11.25); Havering College v Bancroft (11.42); Campion v Robert Clack (11.59); Havering College v Campion (12.16); Campion v Bancroft (12.50); Havering College v Chingford (12.50); Havering College v Robert Clack (1.41); Campion v Trinity (1.41).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists