Search

School Sport: Redden Court duo double up

PUBLISHED: 10:47 17 July 2015 | UPDATED: 10:47 17 July 2015

Redden Court pupils impressed at the borough athletics finals

Redden Court pupils impressed at the borough athletics finals

Archant

Pupils impress at district athletics

James Lickford won the 100m and long jump for Redden Court at the borough athletics finalsJames Lickford won the 100m and long jump for Redden Court at the borough athletics finals

Redden Court School pupils shone at the Havering district athletics finals at Hornchurch this term.

High temperatures made conditions difficult for students, but James Lickfold and Holly Nash won two titles each, with Elize Bonning also crowned a borough champion.

Lickfold won the year eight boys’ 100m and long jump, while Nash was champion of the year 10 girls’ 200m and high jump.

Bonning came home first in the year seven girls’ hurdles and had a personal best to finish second in the high jump as the squad finished third overall in Havering.

Holly Nash won the 100m and high jump for Redden Court at the borough athletics finalsHolly Nash won the 100m and high jump for Redden Court at the borough athletics finals

A spokesperson said: “Redden Court students conducted themselves well throughout the day and were a credit to the school, both in their behaviour and performances.”

Other results

Y7 boys: Dylan Fallows 4th 1,500m; Hassan Syed 6th long jump; Check Terrell long jump; Alex Philpin 6th high jump; girls: Khia Watson 2nd 800m; Grace Greenway 5th 1500m; Elize Bonning 2nd high jump; Lucie Ballard 3rd 100m; Valeria Ramos 5th 200m; Relay Team 3rd; Overall 3rd.

Khia Watson competed for Redden Court in the 100m at the borough athletics finalsKhia Watson competed for Redden Court in the 100m at the borough athletics finals

Y8 boys: Lewis Moore 4th hurdles; Torres Polius 5th javelin; Lewis Moore 5th triple jump; Kai Curran 5th high jump; Relay team 5th; Overall 5th; girls: Amy Nash 4th hurdles, 6th javelin; Millie Spalding 5th 300m.

Y9 boys: Harvey Morement 2nd 800m; 5th discus; Tom Adams 4th javelin; Joe Piercy 6th long jump; girls: Emily George 3rd 100m; Grace Deavin 6th 200m; Josie East 4th 300m; Alanah Jefferies 6th 800m; Relay team 6th.

Y10 boys: Oscar Bridgen 6th hurdles; Max Kendall 4th 100m; Enock Soganile 3rd 400m; Alan Goddard 4th 800m; Stephen Banham-Scott 6th discus; Chester Diwell 4th javelin; Alfie Henderson 4th long jump; Dan Ogoro 6th triple jump; girls: Scarlett Jacks 2nd hurdles, 3rd triple jump; Emily Diwell 4th 100m, 6th javelin; Emily Roofe 5th 300m; Amy Pinkney 2nd 800m, 5th long jump; Beth Johnson 3rd 1500m; Robyn Smith 6th shot put.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Romford Recorder