Search

School Sport: Plenty of success for Coopers Coborn to enjoy at start of new term

PUBLISHED: 12:00 25 October 2017

The Coopers Coborn junior boys cross country team face the camera (pic: Coopers Coborn)

The Coopers Coborn junior boys cross country team face the camera (pic: Coopers Coborn)

Archant

School teams have impressed in swimming, cross country and badminton in recent weeks

There has been plenty to celebrate for Coopers Coborn School over the first few weeks of the school term with success at swimming, cross country and badminton.

The junior (under-13), inter (under-15) and senior (under-18) swimming teams made the trip to Whitgift School in the London Regional round of the Secondary Schools National Relay competition and enjoyed plenty of success on the day.

Their performances in the 4x50metre medley relay and the 4x50m freestyle relay were entered into a national ranking list and the top 30 teams in the country qualify for the National Finals next month at the London Aquatic Centre.

And as a result of their excellent performances the junior boys freestyle and medley, and inter boys freestyle and medley teams will pit their wits against the best the country has to offer in the finals.

The boys’ swimming teams put in further practice in preparation for the National Finals by taking part in the Harrow Swimming Gala.

The under-14s and under-16s took the honours on the day, while the under-18s finished second, and they just missed out on overall honours by just three points.

The success continued in the cross country with the school taking part in the Lee Valley and Essex Round of the Cross Country Cup.

The year seven team took first spot in both the boys and girls teams, while the year eight/nine and year 10/11 teams also took the honours on the day.

In the individual year 10/11 races, Flick Galbally finished runner-up while Harry Jones stole the show in the year 10/11 boys’ race.

The teams also took part in the recent Essex round of the Cross County National Cup held just down the road at Campion School, and all four teams qualified for the regional round in top spot.

Natalie Sewell, Zach Bridges, Abbie Ives won the respective junior girls, boys and inter girls events To round it all off, the senior badminton team had a highly competitive fixture last weekend with Harrow School.

The team of Ciaran Cheung, Sean Yakes, Harley Whittlestone, Alex Halliwell, Neo Wren, Thushar Jithesh, Jamie Squance and Kieron Davison-Pearce, meanwhile, picked up six wins on the day.

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists