Search

School Sport: Havering hail netball heroes

PUBLISHED: 10:30 28 March 2014

Coopers Coborn's year 10s celebrate

Coopers Coborn's year 10s celebrate

Archant

Coopers land double, Redden Court and Chafford celebrate too

Redden Court's year nines celebrateRedden Court's year nines celebrate

Coopers Coborn claimed a double at the Havering League cup finals at Albany this week.

The Upminster School reached the final four in all four age groups, with the year 10s squad of Emily Wheeler, Annie Maguire, Charlotte Marshall, Megan Ruffell, Olivia Martin, Grace Staines, Eliose Hazael and Abbie Bright adding to their Havering Rally title from earlier this month.

They beat Albany 23-0 in their semi-final and Emerson Park 21-7 to complete their double, while the year sevens saw off Albany and St Edwards to claim their silverware.

Their squad was made up of Evie Thomas, Lydia Lyndsey, Kareena Kalar, Imogen Willimas, Scarlett Folan, Rosie Gospage, Jessica Smith and Lucia James.

Action from the year nine final between Redden Court and CoopersAction from the year nine final between Redden Court and Coopers

Coopers year nines were beaten by Redden Court, who maintained their own unbeaten record this season to be crowned.

Redden Court eased to a 16-1 win over Chafford in their semi-final, before beating Coopers by a 10-7 margin to claim the silverware.

Their squad included Scarlett Jacks, Emily Roofe, Amy Pinkney, Emily Diwell, Tayler Martin, Holly Nash, Lucy Eost, Katrina Brown and Bethany Johnson, while Coopers were represented by Elysha Thatcher-Gray, Molly Brown, India El-Badini, Hannah Batty, Phoebe Menear, Riva Siggins and Lauren Wilkins.

Redden Court’s B team finished as fourth best in the borough, thanks to the efforts of Hannah Wood, Robyn Smith, Niamh Duffy, Daisy Dickeson, Katie Cremer, Grace Pickford,Emilia Kendrick, Rebecca Broad and Leah Wiles.

Action from the year nine final between Redden Court and CoopersAction from the year nine final between Redden Court and Coopers

Chafford came out on top in the year eight final, after beating Coopers squad of Sophie Smith, Clemie Lucas-Roast, Isobel McDonach, Annalie Tanner, Rachel Knight, Ria Player and Sophie Parle.

Redden Court finished third, meanwhile, after good work from Josie East, Louise Banham-Scott, Alannah Jeffries, Tia King, Lucy Stubbs, Ayopeju Olasebikan, Lois Wright, Grace Deavin, Allana Clutterbuck, Holly Stubbs and Dorothy Sadiua.

Havering League finals, Y7: 1 Coopers, 2 St Edwards, 3 Chafford, 4 Albany.

Y8: 1 Chafford, 2 Coopers, 3 Redden Court, 4 Sacred Heart.

Y9: 1 Redden Court A, 2 Coopers, 3 Chafford, 4 Redden Court B.

Y10: 1 Coopers, 2 Emerson Park, 3 Abbs Cross, 4 Albany.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder