Search

Romford Town complete regional competition with most podiums

PUBLISHED: 10:00 05 June 2015

Romford Town swimmers celebrate their latest success

Romford Town swimmers celebrate their latest success

Archant

Swimmers make a splash at London gala

Romford Town ended the 2015 London Regional Championships with more medals than any other club following the final round of competition.

Over the past few weeks, Romford have racked up a whopping 72 medals, including 35 golds.

The team were also able to pick up 20 silvers and 17 bronze over the past few weeks of the event held at the London Aquatic Centre.

James Cooper added to his ever-bulging trophy cabinet with victory in the under-14 50m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle to end the galas with a far from unlucky haul of 13 gold medals.

Lewis Binning was not far behind with 11 gold medals, adding the under-13 50m freestyle title to previous successes in the pool that also included three second places.

Holly Hildrew’s tally of wins grew to six after she came out on top in the 50m butterfly and backstroke.

Meanwhile, Liam Brennan won his only gold medal of the championships in the under-14 50m breaststroke.

Jess Ayling already had two medals to her name before the final weekend, but was able to add another bronze in the 50m breaststroke.

No other team won more medals over the course of the championships which left head coach Gary Rogers elated.

“The medals table shows the strength that exists within Romford Town,” said Rogers.

“Competition at this level is very high and to come away with such a high medal tally and swimmers making finals shows that the commitment to training and hard work put in, really does pay off.

“The National Swimming Championships start in July and many of my swimmers have put themselves in a strong position to be selected to compete there.”

There could have been even more success for the squad who saw swimmers obtain 49 places in different finals throughout the event.

Final medal count, Romford Town boys: J Cooper (13G); L Binning (11G, 3S); B Harrison (2G, 1S, 2B); L Brennan (1G, 4S, 6B); N Banga (1B).

Girls: H Hildrew (6G, 2S, 2B); G Milton (2G, 3S, 3B); R Cribb (2S); J Ayling (1S, 2B); A Moule (1S, 1B); H Binning (1S); E Milton (1S); E Corney (1S).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists