Search

Romford named Top Club

PUBLISHED: 09:00 10 July 2015

Romford Town youngsters shone at a gala in Colchester

Romford Town youngsters shone at a gala in Colchester

Archant

Swimmers continue summer of success in Colchester

A series of excellent performances saw Romford Town end the Colchester Mid Summer Madness Meet with the Top Club Trophy.

The team featured a mix of faces old and new, with some making their debut for the club and other more expereicned members setting new personal bests.

Ethan Arrowsmith was on target in the pool, winning the under-10 50m breaststroke and the 50m and 200m freestyle.

Arrowsmith’s cousin Jude Ward was another successful family member in Colchester, coming first in the under-14 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle, 100m individual medley, 100m backstroke.

Nathan Banga was also a multiple gold medalist, experiencing success in the under-12 100m breaststroke and the 100m and 200m individual medley, while also collecting silvers in the 50m freestyle and 100m butterfly.

Tommy Beardsall took top honours in the under-17 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, and the 100m and 200m individual medley, with seconds in the 100m butterfly and 100m breaststroke and third in the 200m freestyle.

Dan Weston won gold in the under-15 100m butterfly, before adding silver in the 50m butterfly, 200m freestyle and 200m individual medley.

Harry Marshalls-Child was another member to take to the top step, winning the 200m freestyle and 200m individual medley, in addition to a second in the 50m butterfly and a third in the 50m breaststroke.

Ben Drury was a gold medalist, winning the under-14 200m individual medley, before silvers in the 50m and 100m breaststroke and the 100m backstroke.

In the girls’ section, Amelia Moule was first in the under-13 50m freestyle and 50m and 100m breaststroke.

Other silver medalists for the club included Mollie Bath, Jess Beardsall, Joe Groves, Emilia Jopson, Luke Juggins, Matt Juggins, Sophie Lisney, Luke Marney, Madeline McCormack, Kallie Redgewell and Agne Slipitaye.

Bronzes went to Joe Groves, Ruby Guynan, Isabella Jopson and Amber Mason,

Eight club members were in action for Havering at the London Youth Games, with Kallie Redgewell, Olivia Whitton, Luke Juggins, Emilia Jopson, Emily Cooper, George Giles, Louis Lane and Ethan Arrowsmith all taking part for the borough, performing well to help them finish as the 15th best squad overall.

Holly Hildrew, Georgia Milton, James Cooper and Lewis Binnin were selected to swim in the English Secondary Schools’ Championships, where Cooper was able to secure a bronze in the under-14 200m freestyle.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder