Search

Romford make it a sweet 16 title wins

PUBLISHED: 11:00 26 June 2015

Romford Town youngsters face the camera

Romford Town youngsters face the camera

Archant

Elsewhere, Hornchurch finish meet second after tight tussle

Romford Town retained the Essex Swimming League title for an astonishing 16th season after the final leg of this year’s competition at Harlow Leisure Centre.

Town headed into the last gala of the tournament nine points ahead of hosts Harlow Dolphins with the championship on the line.

And Romford won the title when assistant head coach Martin Lane swam the final leg of the squadron relay and touched home in first place.

“The title was in contention this year, but the squad pulled out some brilliant individual and relay performances with many personal bests achieved,” said Lane.

“The club is incredibly proud to be retaining the title for our 16th consecutive year and long may it last!”

Romford also travelled south of the river to take part in a gala at Lewisham which provided many of those in action with their first taste of competitive swimming.

Emilia Jopson, 10, was in fine form as she took gold in both the 50m freestyle and 50m butterfly, before adding silver in the 200m individual medley.

Joshua Eguakhide, 12, finished first in the 50m butterfly and second in the 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle, while Harry Marshalls-Child, 10, came third in the 50m breaststroke.

Emily Cooper, 10, took silver in the 50m freestyle and butterfly, with 11-year-old Olivia Witton

also earning silver in the 50m backstroke.

Eguakhide’s efforts saw him finish second overall in his age group, which is also where Jopson finished in hers, while Marshalls-Child came third.

The combined results were good enough to see Romford end the gala in fifth place in the medal table.

“Huge congratulations goes to all those swimmers completing their debut gala performance,” said Romford Town spokesperson Lyn English.

• Hornchurch cut things fine at the East London Mini League gala at Becontree Heath, finishing in second place by just one point.

Isabel Day produced a new personal best on her way to coming home first in the under-14 50m butterfly.

In the same age group, there were also wins for Charis Palmer and Joe Brereton, both coming in the 50m freestyle event.

Katie James emerged victorious in the under-11 girls’ 50m freestyle and under-12 Coral Finch broke her personal best on her way to 50m backstroke victory.

Callum Bennett, James Dawe, Ben Palmer and Sam Reynolds combined to win the under-10 freestyle relay.

There were also personal bests for Anjeli Valydon, Alex Critchell and Oscar Eastman (backstroke), Oliver Brooks, Andrew Buckley and May Lee (butterfly) and Jessica Nightingale (breaststroke).

Result: Leyton 149 Hornchurch 119 Bethnal Green 118 Epping Forest 98 Eltham 78 Barking & Dagenham 59.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder