Search

Rivals aim to keep runs going

PUBLISHED: 14:45 16 November 2012

Upminster's Dave Hadsley finds something to smile about (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Upminster's Dave Hadsley finds something to smile about (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League images are subject to DataCo Licencing restrictions

Our guide to the weekend's hockey fixtures

East Premier B

Norwich City v Havering (Taverham High School, 2.30pm)

Havering make the long trip into Norfolk looking to keep their promotion bid on track.

They edged to a 2-1 win over Long Sutton at Campion last weekend, moving up to second place as Wisbech Town suffered a 7-1 defeat at table-topping Ramgarhia.

Norwich were beaten 4-1 by mid-table rivals Harleston, but they are unbeaten on their own turf with three wins and two draws, averaging four goals per game.

East Division 2S

B Stortford II v Upminster (Hockerill College, 1.30)

Upminster took over at the top of the table after beating Bedford 2nds last weekend.

Glen Noller and Mike Scrivener netted in the 2-1 success as leaders Brentwood went down 5-4 at Royston, having led 4-0 at half-time.

Basement boys Bishop’s Stortford, meanwhile, were on the wrong end of a 9-0 thrashing at West Herts and have only one win in nine outings to date.

East Division 4SE

Romford v Wapping IV (1pm)

Romford have taken just three points from their last six matches, following a 2-2 draw at fellow strugglers East London last weekend.

They slumped to a 6-1 defeat at table-topping Wapping 3rds last month and can expect a tough test against the east London club’s 4th XI at Robert Clack.

Wapping ran out 5-2 winners against Brentwood 3rds, who lie just below Romford in the table, last weekend.

Other fixtures, Men’s East

Div 2S: Brentwood v Stevenage (Sawyer Hall, 12.30).

Div 3SE: Crostyx II v Brentwood II (Peter May, 12pm); Havering II v Redbridge (1pm); Upminster II v East London (1pm).

Div 4SE: Brentwood III v Old Southendian II (Sawyer Hall, 2pm).

Div 5SE: Witham II v Upminster III (Bramston, 11am).

Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Old Southendian IV (Sawyer Hall, 11am); Chelmsford IV v Romford II (12pm); Havering III v Brentwood IV (4pm); Waltham Forest III v Upminster IV (Walthamstow Academy, 4pm).

Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Witham IV (Sawyer Hall, 3.30); Havering IV v Brentwood VI (2.30); Old Southendian V v Upminster V (St Thomas More High, 11am).

Div 9SE: Southend IV v Romford III (Sweyne Park School, 12.45); Upminster VI v East London VI (4pm).

Women’s East Premier: Upminster v Holcombe (2.30).

East Div 2SE: Basildon v Brentwood (Gloucester Park, 12pm); Blackheath v Havering (Blackheath School, 1pm).

Essex Div 1: Basildon IV v Havering II (Gloucester Park, 1.30); Brentwood III v Southend II (Brentwood School, 2pm); Essex Uni v Romford (10.30); Havering III v Brentwood II (11am); Upminster II v Wapping IV (11.30).

Div 2: Southend & Benfleet v Upminster III (King Edmund School, 11.30).

Div 3: Oakway v Brentwood IV (Redbridge, 2.30); Phoenix II v Havering IV (Four Releet, 11.30).

Div 4: Romford II v Maldon III (11.30).

Div 5: Brentwood V v Upminster V (Brentwood School, 3.30); Upminster IV v Southend & Benfleet II (10am).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists