Search

Medals galore for Romford swimmers as the youngsters show huge potential in gala

PUBLISHED: 15:30 09 February 2018

Romford Town junior swimmers

Romford Town junior swimmers

Archant

Romford Town Swimming Club took an impressive team, including some making their debut to the non-county qualifier in Braintree.

The day started with the boys’ 200m individual medley where Town’s 14-year-olds dominated with Joshua Eguakhide taking gold, Robert Moncur silver and Luke Marney bronze.

The splash and dash that is the 50m freestyle caused a Romford gold rush.

Constantine Kennedy, 11, Nicole Vassileve 12, 13-year-olds Pyper Whittlestone and George Giles all claimed first places, while Freya Muratoglu, 12, took silver and 11-year-old Luke James bronze.

Alexandra Giles, 10, shone in the 100m backstroke with a gold medal, while Codie McSheffrey was just behind her for the silver.

Millie Hosler won the 11-year-old race as Kennedy added a bronze and Jasmine Banga produced a PB for silver at 12-year-old level, while Moncur and Eguakhide switched places for gold and silver.

It was a great day for nine-year-old Rebecca Coogan who took gold in the 50m butterfly with Elizabeth Frost, in her debut gala, beaming with her bronze medal.

McSheffrey and Alexandra Giles swapped places for gold and silver in the 10-year-olds, while 12-year-olds Magdalena Yordanova and Samara Hamilton were also first and second.

Whittlestone made it gold number two, while it was the same for George Giles, before Denis Dreley and Marney both earned silvers.

It was gold number two for Hosler in the 100m breaststroke, with a silver for Ruby Fry (11) and medals for Yordanova, Whittlestone, Eguakhide and Moncur.

Session two was just as successful as it began with five medals in the girls’ 200IM.

Alexandra Giles, Michelle Vassileva and Hamilton grabbed golds with Coogan and Nicole Vassileva (10) with silvers.

Oliver Smith swam a strong 200m Freestyle to take bronze, while George Giles made it a hat-trick of golds and Aidan Fernandes (14) claimed silver.

In the remaining events there were more medals for McSheffrey, Alexandra Giles, both Vassileva girls, Moncur, Marney, Fernandes, Coogan, Hosler, Yordanova, Whittlestone, Kennedy and Hamilton.

Kevinthran Paeter, Bessie Taggart (11) and 10-year-old Ada Morter also won medals.

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists