Search

Home dates for promotion hopefuls

PUBLISHED: 08:37 09 November 2012

Havering's women won their first match of the season against Southend (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Havering's women won their first match of the season against Southend (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League images are subject to DataCo Licencing restrictions

Our guide to the weekend's hockey fixtures

Saturday

East Premier B

Havering v Long Sutton (2.30pm)

Goals from Adam Lumbers and Chris Dunn secured a 2-0 win for Havering at Peterborough last weekend.

And that allowed them to close the gap on the top two, who both lost elsewhere.

Long Sutton went down by the odd goal in nine, meanwhile, against Harleston to suffer their sixth defeat in eight outings.

East Division 2S

Upminster v Bedford II (1pm)

Glen Noller, Russ Murphy (2) and Chris Abrey struck to seal a 4-1 win for Upminster at Chelmsford last weekend.

And that allowed them to keep pace with table-topping Brentwood, who ran out 5-0 winners over Clacton.

But Bedford arrive at Coopers on the back of a 4-1 win of their own, over West Herts, and lie just one point behind Upminster so cannot be taken lightly.

East Division 4SE

East London III v Romford (4pm)

Romford are in need of a win, and fast.

They fell to a 7-4 home defeat against Waltham Forest last weekend and have taken just two points from their last five matches.

East London are also struggling and lie point beneath Alfie Hibbard’s side, but drew 3-3 with Brentwood 3rds last weekend.

Remaining fixtures, Men’s East Div 2S: Royston v Brentwood (St Edmunds College, 12.30pm).

Div 3SE: Brentwood II v Havering II (Sawyer Hall College, 11am); Redbridge v Upminster II (1pm).

Div 4SE: Wapping IV v Brentwood III (John Orwell, 4pm).

Div 5SE: Upminster III v Redbridge II (2.30pm).

Div 6SE: Brentwood IV v East London IV (Sawyer Hall, 3.30pm); Chelmsford IV v Havering III (2pm); Romford II v Old Southendian IV (1pm); Saffron Walden IV v Brentwood V (Newport Free Grammar, 3pm); Upminster IV v Wapping VI (11.30am).

Div 8SE: Brentwood VI v Old Southendian V (Brentwood School, 2pm); East London V v Havering IV (Stepney Green, 2pm); Upminster V v Saffron Walden VI (4pm); Waltham Forest IV v Brentwood Academy (11.30am).

Div 9SE: Romford III v Old Southendian VI (2.30pm); Waltham Forest Academy v Upminster VI (Walthamstow Academy, 2.30pm).

Women’s East Premier: Bedford v Upminster (1pm).

Div 2SE: Brentwood v Holcombe II (Sawyer Hall, 2pm); Havering v Tunbridge Wells (11.30am).

Essex Div 1: Brentwood II v Upminster II (Sawyers Hall, 12.30pm); Havering III v Basildon IV (1pm); Romford v Brentwood III (11.30am); Southend II v Havering II (Swyne Park School, 12.45pm).

Div 2: Upminster III v Old Loughts IV (10am).

Div 3: Brentwood IV v Maldon II (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Havering IV v Oakway (4pm).

Div 4: Essex Uni II v Romford II (10.30am).

Div 5: East London V v Upminster IV (Stepney, 3pm); Southend IV v Brentwood V (St Thomas More School, 4pm); Upminster V v Wapping VI (Frances Bardsley, 10.30am).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists