Search

Hockey Preview

PUBLISHED: 12:41 15 March 2012

The local hockey season is drawing to a close (Pic: Jason Smith)

The local hockey season is drawing to a close (Pic: Jason Smith)

Archant

Big weekend for Upminster

Saturday

East Premier A

Havering v St Albans (12.30pm)

Havering have nothing but pride to play for at Campion this weekend.

Their relegation was confirmed after a 3-2 defeat at Bishop’s Stortford last Saturday.

But captain Paul Johnson will want his side to try and end a difficult campaign on a high note, to give hope for the 2012/13 season.

Division 1

Pelicans v Upminster (1.30pm)

Bedford II v Upminster (Sunday)

Upminster face a crucial double-header as they look to avoid the drop.

Heavily beaten at Coopers last weekend by Broxbourne, who took over at the top of the table after their 7-2 success, Nick Payne’s men visit fellow strugglers Pelicans and already-relegated Bedford.

Payne said: “We really need at least four points from our double-header. All the teams aroud us are winning again.”

Division 4SE: East London II v Romford (11.30am)

Romford gave their survival hopes a big lift with a 3-1 win over Old Southendians at Robert Clack.

And it was just as well, with a trip to leaders East London ahead of them this weekend.

Tom Edwards (2) and Ben James were on target last weekend and Romford will be looking to set the record straight after a 6-0 home defeat when these sides met earlier in the season.

Women’s East Division 1S

Upminster v Letchworth (2.30pm)

Upminster saw their promotion hopes hit by a 1-0 defeat at Bromley last weekend.

But they will hope to keep their bid alive against lowly Letchworth, having won their earlier meeting by a 4-1 margin.

Essex Division 2

Romford v Colne (11.30am)

Romford’s women had gone 19 games unbeaten before a 2-1 home defeat against Basildon 4ths last weekend.

But they can clinch the title with victory against Colne and should be confident, having romped to a 9-1 win when the sides met at Essex University, with Emma James firing six goals.

Other fixtures, Men’s East Div 2S: B Stortford v Brentwood (Hockerill College, 1.30). Div 3SE: Redbridge v Brentwood II (1pm); Upminster II v Phoenix (11.30). Div 4SE: Brentwood III v Harlow (Sawyer Hall, 3.30); Witham II v Havering II (Bramston, 12.30). Div 5SE: Brentwood IV v Colchester III (Sawyer Hall, 11am); Thurrock II v Upminster III (11am). Div 6SE: Harlow II v Brentwood V (Leventhorpe School, 11.30); Havering III v Redbridge III (2pm); Upminster IV v Crostyx III (Gloucester Park, 3pm). Div 7SE: Havering IV v Clacton II (3.30); Romford II v Upminster V (1pm). Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Saffron Walden VI (Brentwood School, 3.30); Colchester IV v Brentwood VI (Garrison, 3.30); Phoenix III v Upminster VI (Four Releet, 1pm). Div 9SE: Romford III v Waltham Forest IV (2.30).

Women’s East Div 1S: Old Loughts II v Havering (12.30); Upminster v Letchworth (2.30). Div 2SE: Brentwood v Gillingham (Sawyer Hall, 2pm).

Essex Premier: Brentwood II v Colchester III (Sawyer Hall, 12.30); Upminster II v Old de Ferrians (1pm). Div 1: Havering III v Brentwood III (11am); Redbridge v Havering II (1.30). Div 2: Redbridge III v Brentwood IV (3pm); Romford v Colne (11.30); Upminster III v Basildon III (4pm). Div 3: Chelmsford V v Havering IV (Chelmer Park. 10am). Div 4: Brentwood V v Witham Academy (Brentwood School, 2pm); Maldon III v Romford II (11am); Upminster IV v East London III (10am).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder