Search

Hockey Preview

PUBLISHED: 12:30 01 March 2012

Havering prepare to defend a corner

Havering prepare to defend a corner

Archant

Hard times for Havering

Saturday

East Premier A

Havering v Cambridge Uni (1pm)

Time is running out for Havering, who slumped to a heavy 8-0 defeat at new leaders West Herts last weekend.

Paul Johnson’s men returned to the bottom of the table on goal difference, following Norwich City’s draw with Wapping, and welcome a University side who were beaten 4-2 by Dereham.

The students ran out 6-1 winners when these two sides met in Cambridge in November, though, and will be confident of completing a double at Campion against a Havering side staring relegation in the face.

Division 1

Felixstowe v Upminster (Orwell High School, 12pm)

Upminster maintained their good form with a 3-2 win over Ford last weekend.

Glen Noller, Russ Murphy and Lyndon Ford all hit the target at Coopoers as victory lifted Upminster above their rivals and into seventh place.

They are only six points above the bottom three, though, and captain Nick Payne is not getting carried away just yet.

Honours finished even when these sides met in November, but a win on the Suffolk coast may allow Upminster to breathe a little bit easier.

Division 4SE

Witham II v Romford (Bramston, 12.30pm)

Romford are still not safe, following their 5-3 home defeat at the hands of Wapping 4ths last weekend.

They lie just six points above the bottom three with five games remaining, but a trip to basement boys Witham comes at the right time for captain James Hibbard and his men.

Romford romped to an 8-1 win when these two sides met at Robert Clack in November and another success this weekend will ease their relegation fears.

Other fixtures, Men’s East Div 2S: Potters Bar v Brentwood (Dame Alice Owen School, 1.30pm). Div 3SE: Upminster II v Brentwood II (1pm). Div 4SE: Brentwood III v Waltham Forest II (Sawyer Hall College, 12.30pm); Wapping IV v Havering II (John Orwell, 11.30am). Div 5SE: Brentwood IV v East London III (Sawyer Hall, 11am); Southend II v Upminster III (Sweyne Park School, 2.15pm). Div 6SE: Havering III v Brentwood V (2.30pm); Upminster IV v Chelmsford V (11.30am). Div 7SE: East London IV v Upminster V (Mile End, 4pm); Havering IV v Essex Uni II (4pm); Romford II v Wapping VII (1pm). Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Thurrock III (Brentwood School, 2pm); Old Southendian V v Brentwood VI (3.30pm); Upminster VI v Saffron Walden VI (Gloucester Park, 3pm).

Women’s East Div 1S: Sevenoaks III v Havering (Knole Academy, 12pm); Upminster v Crostyx (2.30pm).

Div 2SE: Brentwood v Basildon (Sawyer Hall, 2pm).

Essex Premier: Colchester II v Upminster II (Garrison, 11am); Southend II v Brentwood II (Sweyne Park School, 12.45pm).

Div 1: Havering III v Essex Uni (11.30am); Thurrock II v Brentwood III (Palmers College, 2pm); Wapping IV v Havering II (John Orwell, 10am).

Div 2: Brentwood IV v Basildon III (Sawyers Hall, 3.30pm); Upminster III v Colchester III (4pm); West Thurrock v Romford (Chelmsford County High School, 11am). Div 3: Havering IV v Southend III (10am).

Div 4: Brentwood V v Maldon III (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Romford II v East London III (11.30am): 
Upminster IV v Waltham Forest IV (10am).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder