Search

Hockey Preview

PUBLISHED: 16:45 19 January 2012

Coopers celebrate after winning the National Indoor Hockey finals

Coopers celebrate after winning the National Indoor Hockey finals

Archant

Clubs hope for warmer weekend

Saturday

East Premier A

Dereham v Havering (12pm)

Despite losing the services of Gaz Ingram, who has returned to Southend, and Pete Ware for the second half of the season, Havering battled to a 1-1 draw against second-placed Bedford last weekend.

Roger Hiett netted their goal and Andy Moncur made a string of fine saves to help earn a vital point for Paul Johnson’s relegation-threatened side.

And they will take heart from that result as they visit mid-table Dereham, who are conceding an average of three goals per game this season.

Division 1

Upminster v Cambridge Nomads (1pm)

Having seen their clash at fellow strugglers Bedford 2nds fall victim to a frozen pitch last weekend, Upminster host Nomads at Coopers.

And they will be looking to set the record straight, having slumped to an 8-3 defeat when the two sides met in October.

With table-topping Peterborough due to visit next weekend, Nick Payne’s men could do with some points sooner rather than later.

Division 4SE

Romford v Wapping V (1pm)

A 2-2 draw with lowly Old de Ferrians last weekend leaves Romford looking over their shoulders at the bottom three.

James Hibbard and Ben James were on target and Romford will be hoping to notch up a few more as basement boys Wapping come to Robert Clack.

Other fixtures

Men’s East League Div 2S: Brentwood v Witham (Sawyer Hall, 2pm).

Div 3SE: Brentwood II v CHelmsford II (Sawyer Hall, 12.30pm); Chelmsford III v Upminster II (12pm).

Div 4SE: Saffron Walden II v Havering II (Newport Free Grammar, 1.30pm); Witham II v Brentwood III (Bramston Sports Ground, 11am).

Div 5SE: Chelmsford IV v Upminster III (12.30pm); Saffron Walden III v Brentwood IV (Newport Free Grammar, 4.30pm).

Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Witham III (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Havering III v Upminster IV (3.30pm).

Div 7SE: Rochford v Havering IV (King Edmund School, 1.30pm); Upminster V v Saffron Walden V (11.30am); Wapping VIII v Romford II (John Orwell Centre, 11.30am).

Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Old Loughts Academy (Sawyer Hall, 3.30pm); Thurrock III v Brentwood VI (11am); Upminster VI v Colchester IV (4pm). Div 9SE: Saffron Walden VII v Romford III (Saffron Walden County High School, 11.30am).

Women’s East League — Division 1S: Havering v Letchworth (12.30pm); Upminster v B Stortford (2.30pm).

Essex Premier: East London v Brentwood II (Mile End Stadium, 10am); Maldon v Upminster II (William De Ferrers School, 1.30pm).

Div 1: Chelmsford IV v Havering III (Chelmer Park, 11am); Havering II v Brentwood III (2pm).

Div 2: Brentwood IV v Romford (Sawyers Hall, 11am); Upminster III v W Thurrock (10am).

Div 3: Havering IV v East London II (11am).

Div 4: Brentwood V v Waltham Forest IV (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Romford II v Upminster IV (2.30pm).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder