Search

Hockey Preview

PUBLISHED: 12:11 29 September 2011

More hockey action this weekend (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

More hockey action this weekend (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League images are subject to DataCo Licencing restrictions

Rivals search for first wins

It was a disappointing start to the new men’s East League season for our three local clubs, who all tasted defeat last weekend.

Upminster and Havering women were also left empty-handed in their latest outings, meaning Romford’s draw with County Wanderers produced the only point from a possible 18 for our first strings.

Some of the lower XIs fared better, with Romford men’s 2nds romping to a 9-1 success over Clacton.

Saturday

Men’s East Premier A

Bedford v Havering (2.30pm)

Captain Paul Johnson looked for positives after Havering’s 6-2 reverse at the hands of Cambridge City.

His team will need time to gel after several changes during the winter, but he is hoping they can bounce back at Bedford, who won 3-1 at Dereham last weekend.

Consolidation is the key this season at Campion.

Division 1S

Upminster v Bedford II (2.30pm)

Edged out by Cambridge City 2nds, Nick Payne’s Upminster will want to open their account at Coopers.

Bedford were 1-0 winners over Cambridge Nomads last weekend.

Division 4SE

Romford v Old de Ferrians (1pm)

Romford suffered a 2-1 derby defeat at Brentwood 3rds in their first outing of the new campaign.

But they were somewhat unfortunate, with two goals disallowed and two efforts cleared off the line.

Captain James Hibbard says his men are up for their home opener.

HOCKEY FIXTURES

Men’s East League

Premier A: Bedford v Havering (Bedford HC, 2.30pm).

Div 1: Upminster v Bedford II (2.30pm).

Div 2S: Brentwood v Thurrock (2pm).

Div 3SE: Brentwood II v Maldon (12.30pm); Essex Uni v Upminster II (Essex Uni, 12.30pm).

Div 4SE: Havering II v Southendian II (2.30pm); Romford v Old de Ferrians (1pm); Wapping IV v Brentwood III (John Orwell, 4pm).

Div 5SE: East London III v Upminster III (Mile End, 11.30am); Maldon II v Brentwood IV (William de Ferrers, 3pm).

Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Redbridge II (Brentwood School, 2pm); S Walden IV v Havering III (Newport Free Grammar, 4.30pm); W Forest III v Upminster IV (Walthamstow Academy, 4pm).

Div 7SE: Upminster V v Essex Uni II (11.30am); Wapping VIII v Havering IV (John Orwell, 1pm).

Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Southendian V (3.30pm); Southend III v Brentwood VI (Sweyne Park School, 12.45pm); Upminster VI v OL Academy (4pm).

Div 9SE: Redbridge Academy v Romford III (Redbridge Sports Centre, 2.30pm)

Women’s East League

Div 1S: Havering v W Forest (11.30am): Upminster v Sevenoaks III (1pm).

Div 2SE: Thurrock v Brentwood (11am).

Essex League

Premier: Maldon v Brentwood II (William de Ferrers, 1.30pm); Southendian v Upminster II (Warners Bridge, 11am).

Div 1: Basildon II v Brentwood III (Gloucester Park, 10.30am); Havering II v Wapping V (10am); Wapping IV v Havering III (Mile End, 10am).

Div 2: Basildon III v Romford (Gloucester Park, 12pm); Brentwood IV v Basildon IV (11am); Upminster III v W Forest III (10am).

Div 3: Havering IV v Maldon II (1pm).

Div 4: Brentwood V v Witham II (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Essex Uni II v Upminster IV (Essex Uni, 11am); Romford II v Basildon Academy (2.30pm).

Key: Brentwood home games at Sawyer Hall College (unless stated), Havering at Campion, Romford at Robert Clack, Upminster at Coopers.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Romford Recorder