Search

Havering squads edged out

PUBLISHED: 09:00 05 June 2015

Havering's girls' basketball squad face the camera at the London Youth Games qualifiers at UEL (pic: LYG)

Havering's girls' basketball squad face the camera at the London Youth Games qualifiers at UEL (pic: LYG)

Archant

Basketball boys miss trip to Palace

A Havering youngster tops the podium at the London Youth Games BMX finals (pic: LYG)A Havering youngster tops the podium at the London Youth Games BMX finals (pic: LYG)

Havering’s boys’ basketball squad agonisingly missed out on a trip to the London Youth Games finals at Crystal Palace during the qualifying event at UEL SportsDock last weekend.

They beat Hounslow (33-25) and Kensington & Chelsea (27-10) in the group phase and finished top despite a 22-20 loss to Hillingdon.

That set up a meeting with Harrow in the quarter-finals, but Havering were edged out by a slender 37-34 margin and missed the chance to chase a medal next month.

They finished in a share of fifth place, though, and added vital points to the borough’s haul in the Jubilee Trophy standings.

The girls team competed the following day and put up a brave fight in a tough group, but fell to three successive defeats and missed out on the knockout stages.

They finished in a tie for 17th place after going down against Richmond (28-8), Enfield (22-6) and a strong Southwark (73-0) side, who will be going for gold at the National Sports Centre.

Havering youngsters were also in action at the BMX Cycling event at Burgess Park, combining to finish ninth overall in the team standings.

Josh Wallis proved the star of the show for the borough squad, winning gold in his event, while Upton Wheatley was seventh in his final and Toby Maynard took fifth in his category.

Freddy Nugent and Lucy Kerr also competed in Havering’s pink colours.

*Borough teams are set to battle it out at various other London Youth Games events over the course of the next week.

The Para swimming finals were being held at Beckenham Spa yesterday (Thursday) and teams will also be looking to make a splash at the Thames Water Regatta on Saturday.

Kayak sprint, kayak slalom and rowing competitions will be held in Docklands, as a two-day sailing regatta takes place at Lee Valley later in the month.

The qualifying competitions for volleyball also take place this weekend at the Score Centre in Leyton, where Havering’s girls are in a group alongside Ealing, Harrow, Hounslow, Islington, Kensington & Chelsea and Waltham Forest, with the top two qualifying for a play-off to reach the finals.

The Havering boys are in a 10-strong group with Barking & Dagenham, Bexley, Ealing, Enfield, Hackney, Harrow, Redbridge, Richmond and Wandsworth, with the top two going through.

Medals are up for grabs at the trampolining finals at Harrow Leisure Centre on Sunday, while fencing finals are at Redbridge Sports Centre on June 14, with qualifying for badminton, hockey, tennis and table tennis.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists