Search

Havering sports awards finalists named

PUBLISHED: 13:30 17 January 2014

Dean Smith and Sonny Ali have both been shortlisted for Havering Sports Council awards (pic: AmieParsonsPhotography)

Dean Smith and Sonny Ali have both been shortlisted for Havering Sports Council awards (pic: AmieParsonsPhotography)

Photography © Amie Parsons

Sports Council reveal shortlist for prizegiving

Lauren Deadman has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardLauren Deadman has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Havering Sports Council have revealed the names of the finalists in their 2013 sports awards.

The annual presentation evening is to be held at Upminster Golf Club on Monday February 10, with the Mayor of Havering and other local dignitaries in attendance.

After considering a host of nominations in each of the categories, the panel has produced a shortlist of three for each.

Every winner will receive a cheque for £50 in addition to their award, while both runners-up will also receive trophies.

Michelle Hughes has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award (pic; Tony Benton)Michelle Hughes has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award (pic; Tony Benton)

The finalists are:

Junior Male Competitor: Sonny Ali (boxing), Joshua Arnone (swimming), Max Law (athletics).

Junior Female Competitor: Rihannon Easton (archery), Freya Gutteridge (athletics), Michelle Hughes (athletics).

Sports Competitor: Lauren Deadman (athletics), Lydia Hallam (athletics), Sam Hulbert (karate).

Coopers Coborn have been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardCoopers Coborn have been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Sports Volunteer: George Marsh (football referee), Jordan Sargeant (tennis), Dean Smith (boxing).

Sports Club: Elm Park Boxing Club, Havering Mayesbrook Athletics Club, Havering Sports Acrobatic Gymnastic Club.

Senior School Team: Coopers Coborn Tennis Team, Frances Bardsley Football Team, Marshalls Park Netball Team.

Primary School Team: Ardleigh Green Athletics Team, Newtons Multi-sports Team, St. Joseph’s Hockey Team.

Karate world champion Sam Hulbert (centre) has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardKarate world champion Sam Hulbert (centre) has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Doug Riden Lifetime Achievement Award: Georgio Bugnatelli (tennis), Patrick Gahagan (athletics), Tony Martin (boxing).


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder