Search

Havering pupils serve up badminton wins

PUBLISHED: 09:12 08 July 2016 | UPDATED: 09:12 08 July 2016

Benhurst Primary won a badminton competition at Bower Park

Benhurst Primary won a badminton competition at Bower Park

Archant

Benhurst and Scargill Primary shine

Scargill Primary won a badminton competitionScargill Primary won a badminton competition

Benhurst and Scargill come out on top in badminton competitions held at Bower Park and Emerson Park Schools over the past week.

Each school had eight pupils, from year three to six, take part in a series of skills tests, with Zino Ben-Ovio, Dylan Perry (both Newtons), Tom Keeley, Daniel Berry, Max Read (all Benhurst) and Devonte Stewart (Squirrels Heath) earning prizes in the first event.

Oliver Jarvis (Branfil A), Dylan Roskilly, Grace Arukwe, Lewis Dixon, Lewis Redford (all Scargill), and Ben Townsend, Matthew Merceica, Ted Dukelaw and Sebastien Willis (Branfil) won prizes in the second event and scores were combined to see Scargill A crowned as borough champions, ahead of Benhurst, Newtons, Branfil A, Squirrels Heath, Scargill B and Branfil B.

Community coach Amanda Austin said: “This was a really great competition and to see so many people playing badminton was really impressive.

Chloe Yong was named Eagle of the Year and received her award from Havering Mayor Cllr Philippa Crowder and husband JohnChloe Yong was named Eagle of the Year and received her award from Havering Mayor Cllr Philippa Crowder and husband John

“A special mention must go the Branfil B team who were all year threes and were competing against players in year six. To come so close on the points was a fantastic achievement.”

n Havering just missed out on a medal in the badminton finals of the London Youth Games at Crystal Palace at the weekend.

Last year’s silver medalists lost to defending champions Sutton in their first group match, but bounced back to beat Bexley 4-1.

That set up a decider with Kingston and the borough squad produced a superb display to claim a 5-0 win and a semi-final with rivals Redbridge.

Despite winning the girls’ singles, Havering fell to a 4-1 defeat, as Redbridge gained revenge for their semi-final loss in 2015.

And Havering’s Anneliese McAlpin, Chloe Yong, Mauteen Wusu, Olivia Grey, Lucy Scrutton, Tom Singh, Raece Master, Patrick Arundel, Liam Purton and Ben Calder were then pipped to bronze by Bromley after an exciting match ended in a 3-2 reverse.

Sutton defended their title with a tense 3-2 victory over Redbridge and Havering coach Amanda Austin said: “The Havering team did really well and are looking forward to the challenge again next year.”

n Emerson Park Eagles held their annual awards night and 10th anniversary party at Emerson Park School recently.

Over 200 people attended, including Havering Mayor Cllr Philippa Crowder, Essex Badminton’s president Eric Brown and vice-chair Darryl Hardcastle and club members and officials past and present.

Guests enjoyed a hog roast, competitions and a coaches challenge involving Eddie Chow, Ian Pearson, Rob Clark, Rob Golding, Lee Price, Adam Master and Amanda Austin.

Prizes were donated by Forza, who have worked with the club over the last 10 years, and Badminton England and Samraj Kambo took the main prize on the night.

Luke Gilmurray received a special award and Chloe Yong received the Eagle of the Year award.

The Eagles also received a special visit from England player Sam Parsons, who gave an exhibition and coaching tips to members and local schoolchildren.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Romford Recorder