Search

Havering pupils row to glory

PUBLISHED: 09:00 06 February 2015

Royal Liberty won the Havering Indoor Rowing Championships

Royal Liberty won the Havering Indoor Rowing Championships

Archant

Royal Liberty and Frances Bardsley defend titles

Havering were edged out of the London Youth Games indoor cricket finals during qualifyingHavering were edged out of the London Youth Games indoor cricket finals during qualifying

Royal Liberty and Frances Bardsley defended their titles at the Havering Schools Indoor Rowing Championships at Havering Sixth Form College.

The favourites produced some strong displays in a number of events, showing why they have been part of the borough squad for a few years.

Mercy Fisher, a year 11 pupil at Frances Bardsley, set a new borough record of 1,526 metres for her six-minute race as she finished 200m ahead of her nearest rival.

And Albany’s Billy Lecomber-Fletcher won the year 10 boys’ title with a borough record of 1,421m for his five-minute race, to add to his three gold medals from last summer’s London Youth Games.

Havering youngsters celebrate a wicket at the London Youth Games indoor cricket qualifiersHavering youngsters celebrate a wicket at the London Youth Games indoor cricket qualifiers

Year nine duo Harvey Morement (Redden Court) and Emma Morton (Albany) and year eight Chloe Tomkins (Frances Bardsley) proved their performances in last year’s triumphant Youth Games squad were no fluke as they rowed to victory.

But the performance of the day came from Siegy Ambe of Sanders, who recorded an incredible distance of 543m for his two-minute race in the year seven boys’ category, another Havering record.

Royal Liberty and Frances Bardsley took the relay crowns to top off their great team performances.

Winners – Boys, adaptive: Qaisar Jamil (Sanders) 482m; Y7: Siegy Ambe (Sanders) 543m*; Y8: Theo Legrand (Emerson Park) 773m; Y9: Harvey Morement (Redden Court) 1121m*; Y10: Billy Lecomber-Fletcher (Albany) 1421m*; Y11: Joe Seaman (Royal Liberty) 1645m.

Robin Das in bowling action for Havering at the London Youth Games indoor cricket qualifiersRobin Das in bowling action for Havering at the London Youth Games indoor cricket qualifiers

Girls, adaptive: Georgie Taylor (Sanders) 414m; Y7: Tiffany Gauci (Bower Park) 461m; Y8: Chloe Tomkins (Frances Bardsley) 724m; Y9: Emma Morton (Albany) 1017m*; Y10: Candy Obiora (Frances Bardsley) 1174m; Y11: Mercy Fisher (Frances Bardsley) 1526m*.

*Havering Schools record.

n St Edward’s defended their mini water polo crown, but it was their B team who came out on top.

Eight teams competed for the right to represent Havering at this year’s London Youth Games and St Edward’s B won their group after beating their A team rivals 6-3.

Frances Bardsley celebrate their success at the Havering Indoor Rowing ChampionshipsFrances Bardsley celebrate their success at the Havering Indoor Rowing Championships

Parsonage Farm won the other group, after a thrilling 12-9 victory over St Peters, and play swung from end to end in an exciting final.

But St Edwards kept their nerve to secure a 7-5 victory and a place at the Youth Games for the fourth straight year.

n Havering’s boys missed out on a trip to the London Youth Games indoor cricket finals at Lord’s for a third successive year.

Put into bat by Tower Hamlets in the first match they scored 87 from 10 overs, but their rivals reached the target with three balls to spare.

A terrific performance from Robin Das, who hit fives sixes from the last over, helped Havering score 115 against Newham, who were then dismissed for 83.

And Das hit two more sixes in a score of 22 as Havering piled up 143-3 against Barking & Dagenham, who were skittled for 73.

But Tower Hamlets topped the group and earned the place at Lord’s on March 1 after winning all three of their matches.

n Marshalls Park, Hall Mead and Frances Bardsley battled it out at Havering’s Panathlon competition at Romford YMCA.

Frances Bardsley won the table cricket and polybat events, while Hall Mead came out on top in boccia and kurling.

Pupils from the three schools will combine to represent Havering at the East London regional finals in Newham on Thursday.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Romford Recorder