Search

Havering look for home help

PUBLISHED: 08:57 05 October 2012

More hockey action this weekend (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

More hockey action this weekend (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League images are subject to DataCo Licencing restrictions

Our guide to the weekend's fixtures

Saturday

East Premier B

Havering v Harleston Magpies II (2.30pm)

Beaten at Wisbech last weekend, Havering will be hoping to make home advantage count against Harleston.

Connor Poulain and Paul Dover netted in the 5-2 reverse in Cambridgeshire, after Havering had found themselves 4-0 down at the break.

Captain Jack Barlow will want his men to get back on track at Campion tomorrow, but Harleston won 3-2 at Letchworth last weekend.

Division 2S

Clacton v Upminster (2pm)

Table-topping Upminster travel to the coast to take on Clacton this weekend.

Graham Abrey’s double saw them defeat hosts Wapping at Mile End Stadium to make it three wins in a row.

Clacton, meanwhile, slipped to a 2-0 defeat at West Herts and will aim to prove unwelcoming hosts.

Division 4SE

Romford v East London II (1pm)

Romford broke their duck for the new season in style with a 7-4 romp at Maldon.

Tom Edwards and Michael Clark netted two goals apiece for Alfie Hibbard’s side, with the captain also on target.

East London, meanwhile, extended their unbeaten start to the campaign to three matches with a 2-2 draw against Brentwood 3rds.

Other fixtures, East Div 2S: Brentwood v Blueharts II (Sawyer Hall, 12.30pm). Div 3SE: Saffron Walden II v Havering II (Newport Grammar, 12.30pm); Southend v Brentwood II (Sweyne Park School, 2.15pm); Upminster II v Phoenix (1pm). Div 4SE: Brentwood III v Wapping III (Sawyer Hall, 2pm). Div 5SE: Ramgarhia II v Upminster III (Kingsford School, 2.15pm). Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Havering III (Sawyer Hall, 11am); S Walden IV v Brentwood IV (S Walden High, 11.30am); Upminster IV v Maldon II (11.30am); W Forest III v Romford II (Walthamstow Academy, 11.30am). Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Old Southendian V (Sawyer Hall, 3.30pm); Upminster V v Brentwood VI (4pm); Witham IV v Havering IV (Bramston, 11am). Div 9SE: Phoenix IV v Upminster VI (Four Releet, 1pm); Redbridge Academy v Romford III (3pm). Women’s East Premier: Upminster v Lincoln (2.30pm). Div 2SE: Havering v Brentwood (1pm). Essex Div 1: Basildon IV v Romford (Gloucester Park, 12pm); Brentwood III v Brentwood II (Brentwood School, 2pm); Essex Uni v Havering III (10.30am) Havering II v Wapping IV (11.30am). Div 2: Upminster III v Redbridge III (Frances Bardsley, 10.30am). Div 3: E London II v Havering IV (Mile End, 10am); Phoenix II v Brentwood IV (Four Releet, 11.30am). Div 4: Romford II v E London III (3pm). Div 5: Brentwood V v Phoenix III (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Southend & Benfleet II v Upminster V (King Edmund School, 3pm); Upminster V v Witham II (10am).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists