Search

Havering hoping to build

PUBLISHED: 09:01 12 October 2012

Upminster's Glenn Noller missed from the penalty spot in his side's win at Clacton

Upminster's Glenn Noller missed from the penalty spot in his side's win at Clacton

Archant

Our guide to the weekend's fixtures

Saturday

East Premier B

Letchworth v Havering (1.30pm)

Chris Dunn’s hat-trick led Havering to victory against Harleston, their third win in four outings this season.

Michael Caruana Smith was also on target in the 4-2 triumph at Campion and Havering visit a Letchworth side who have taken just four points from their opening four matches.

The last of those points came courtesy of a 5-5 draw with Norwich City last weekend.

East Division 2S

Upminster v Royston (1pm)

Table-topping Upminster welcome Royston to Coopers on the back of a comfortable 4-0 win at Clacton.

Player-coach Glenn Noller struck twice on the Essex coast, after Graham Abrey and Steve Wright’s first-half efforts.

But Noller says there is room for improvement from his side as they look to bounce straight back following relegation last season.

Royston went down by the odd goal in seven against mid-table rivals West Herts last weekend.

East Division 4SE

Wapping III v Romford (4pm)

Romford had to settle for a point in a thrilling 4-4 draw with East London at Robert Clack last weekend.

Captain Alfie Hibbard completed the scoring, after Tom Edwards (2) and Matt MacAulay had struck earlier, but his side face a tough test at second-place Wapping, who won 2-1 at Brentwood in their most recent outing.

Other fixtures, Men’s East Division 2S: Witham v Brentwood (2pm).

Div 3SE: Brentwood II v Essex Uni (11am); Havering II v Upminster II (1pm).

Div 4SE: Chelmsford III v Brentwood III (3.45pm).

Div 5SE: Upminster III v Crostyx III (11.30am).

Div 6SE: Brentwood IV v Southendian IV (3.30pm); Chelmsford IV v Brentwood V (12.30pm); Havering III v Wapping VI (4pm); Romford II v Upminster IV (1pm).

Div 8SE: Brentwood VI v Waltham Forest IV 92pm); Havering IV v Brentwood Academy (2.30pm); Southend III v Upminster V (12.45pm).

Div 9SE: Romford III v Old Loughts Academy II (2.30pm); Upminster Vi v Redbridge Academy (4pm).

Women’s East Premier: Cambridge City v Upminster (1pm). Div 2SE: Brentwood v Southend (2pm); Gore Court v Havering (11.45am).

Essex Div 1: Brentwood II v essex Uni (12.30pm); Havering III v Witham (10am); Romford v Southend II (11.30am); Thurrock II v Havering II (11am); Upminster II v Basildon IV (2.30pm).

Div 2: Colchester III v Upminster III (11am). Div 3: Brentwood IV v Thurrock III (3.30pm); Havering IV v Maldon II (11.30am). Div 4: Southend III v Romford II (11.15am). Div 5: E London V v Brentwood V (12pm); Upminster V v Witham II (10am); Wapping VI v Upminster IV (11.30am).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists