Search

Havering hope to keep pace

PUBLISHED: 13:01 18 October 2012

Romford players celebrate one of their goals (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Romford players celebrate one of their goals (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League

Our guide to the weekend's fixtures

Saturday

East Premier B

Crostyx v Havering (12pm)

Ollie Cipa’s late goal allowed Havering to claim an exciting 5-4 win at Letchworth last weekend.

And they will visit a Crostyx side, currently sitting in fifth place, looking to keep pace with top two Wisbech Town and Ramgarhia.

Like Cipa, Chris Dunn netted a brace in Havering’s most recent outing – making it nine in five games – and Michael Caruana Smith was also on target.

East Division 2S

Stevenage v Upminster (1pm)

Upminster were knocked off top spot by Brentwood after being held to a draw by Royston last weekend.

Four successive wins had taken Glen Noller’s side to the summit and long-serving Mike Scrivener put them ahead at Coopers.

But Royston hit back with a double after the restart and Upminster needed a Noller strike to salvage a point from a 2-2 draw.

East Division 4SE

Romford v Chelmsford III (1pm)

Table-topping Wapping 3rds hit Romford for six in east London last weekend.

John Toh actually opened the scoring for the visitors, but Wapping hit back in style to run out 6-1 winners.

Romford will want to bounce back quickly at Robert Clack, but Chelmsford are flying high in second place at present, despite suffering their first defeat in five last weekend.

Remaining fixtures, Men’s East Div 2S: Brentwood v West herts II (Sawyer Hall, 12.30pm).

Div 3SE: Havering II v Phoenix (12pm); Thurrock v Brentwood II (11am); Upminster II v Crostyx (1pm).

Div 4SE: Brentwood III v Harlow (Sawyer Hall, 11am).

Div 5SE: Colchester III v Upminster III (2pm).

Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Brentwood IV (sawyer Hall, 2pm); East London IV v Romford II (Stepney Green, 12pm); Saffron Walden IV v Upminster IV (S Walden County High, 11.30am); Waltham Forest III v Havering III (W’stow Academy, 1pm).

Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v E London V (Sawyer Hall, 3.30pm); S Walden VI v Havering IV (1pm); W Foest IV v Upminster V (11.30am); Witham IV v Brentwood VI (Bramston, 12.30pm).

Div 9SE: Upminster VI v Romford III (4pm).

Women’s East Premier: Upminster v S Walden (2.30pm).

Div 2SE: Havering v Sevenoaks III (1.30pm); Tunbridge Wells v Brentwood (Hawkenbury Rec, 1pm).

Essex Div 1: Brentwood III v Thurrock II (Brentwood School, 2pm); Havering II v Romford (3pm); Upminster II v Havering III (11.30am); Witham v Brentwood II (Bramston, 3.3pm).

Div 2: County v Upminster III (Chelmsford County High, 2pm).

Div 3: Old Southendian II v Havering IV (St Thomas More School, 11am); W Forest IV v Brentwood IV (10am).

Div 4: Romford II v Harlow II (11.30am).

Div 5: Brentwood V v Southend & Benfleet II (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Southend IV v Upminster V (St Thomas More School, 3pm); Upminster IV v Phoenix III (10am).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists