Search

Havering hope to bounce back

PUBLISHED: 16:54 29 November 2012

Upminster's Russ Murphy is patched up (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Upminster's Russ Murphy is patched up (Gavin Ellis/TGS)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League images are subject to DataCo Licencing restrictions

Our guide to the weekend's hockey fixtures

Men’s East Premier B

Havering v Waltham Forest (2.30pm)

Beaten 5-1 at home by leaders Ramgarhia last weekend, Havering welcome lowly Forest to Campion on Saturday.

Havering slipped from second to third as a result of their first home defeat of the season, but should go into this game with confidence.

Forest have collected just seven points in 11 games this term, losing 5-2 at Harleston last time out.

East Division 2S

Upminster v Witham (1pm)

A 5-0 home win over Blueharts, plus Brentwood’s defeat at Wapping, took Upminster six points clear at the top of the table last weekend.

Mid-table Witham arrive at Coopers with five wins and five losses to their name so far, plus a 1-1 draw at West Herts in their most recent outing.

Upminster will want to maintain the status quo, or even improve their advantage, as the festive break draws nearer.

East Division 4SE

Brentwood III v Romford (2pm)

Romford climbed above hosts Brentwood last weekend, thanks to a much-needed 5-1 win at basement boys Old Southendian.

Tom Edwards hit a hat-trick as Romford claimed only their second success of the season.

And he will no doubt be a key man once again for the visitors at Sawyer Hall College.

Remaining fixtures, East Div 2S: Brentwood v Chelmsford II (Sawyer Hall, 12.30).

Div 3SE: Essex Uni v Upminster II (12.30); Phoenix v Brentwood II (Four Releet, 2.30); Southend v Havering II (Sweyne Park School, 2.15).

Div 5SE: Upminster III v Old Southendian III (2.30).

Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Wapping VI (Brentwood School, 2pm); Romford II v Brentwood IV (2pm); Upminster IV v Havering III (11.30am).

Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Saffron Walden VI (Sawyer Hall, 11am); Southend III v Brentwood VI (Sweyne Park School, 12.45); Upminster V v East London V (4pm); Wm Forest IV v Havering IV (Walthamstow Academy, 2.30).

Div 9SE: Romford III v Wm Forest Academy (3.30); S Walden VII v Upminster VI (Saffron Walden County High, 11.30am).

Women’s East Premier: St Albans II v Upminster (Oaklands College, 1pm).

Div 2SE: Folkestone v Brentwood (1.30); Havering v Holcombe II (1pm).

Essex Div 1: Basildon IV v Brentwood III (Gloucester Park, 12pm); Brentwood II v Wapping IV (Sawyer Hall, 3.30); Essex Uni v Havering II (10.30); Havering III v Thurrock II (11.30); Upminster II v Romford (10am).

Div 2: Chelmsford IV v Upminster III (Chelmer Park, 10am).

Div 3: Thurrock III v Havering IV (Palmers, 11am).

Div 4: Romford II v Chelmsford V (12.30). Div 5: E London IV v Upminster V (Stepney, 12.30); Upminster IV v Brentwood V (Frances Bardsley, 10.30).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists