Search

Havering face summit meeting

PUBLISHED: 09:10 23 November 2012

Romford model their new shirts

Romford model their new shirts

Archant

Our guide to the weekend's hockey fixtures

Saturday

East Premier B

Havering v Ramgarhia (3pm)

It’s second against first in a crunch clash at Campion this weekend.

Havering play host to table-topping Ramgarhia, having waded through the mud to earn a point from a 1-1 draw at Norwich City last weekend.

Ramgarhia opened up a two-point gap with their 4-3 home win over Harleston 2nds, but Havering could leapfrog them with success.

Division 2S

Upminster v Blueharts (1pm)

Goals from captain Steve Wright and Graham Abrey proved enough for victory at Bishop’s Stortford last weekend.

But Upminster were made to work hard by the basement boys and only made sure of the points while down to nine men.

The leaders have a three-point cushion over Essex rivals Brentwood and welcome a Blueharts side who were beaten 4-2 on their own turf by West Herts last weekend.

Division 4SE

Old Southendian II v Romford (2pm)

Romford were hit for six by high-flying Wapping 4ths last weekend.

They have now conceded more goals (38) than any other team in the division and are in desperate need of a win.

Bottom club Southendian slipped to a 6-0 defeat of their own last time out, at Brentwood 3rds, and present a great chance of only a second success this season for Romford.

Remaining fixtures, East Division 2S: Wapping II v Brentwood (Mile End, 1pm).

Div 3SE: Brentwood II v Colchester II (Sawyer Hall, 11am); East London v Havering II (Mile End, 11.30am); Southend v Upminster II (Sawyne Park School, 2.15pm).

Div 4SE: Saffron Walden III v Brentwood III (Newport Free Grammar, 12.30pm).

Div 5SE: Upminster III v Southend II (2.30pm).

Div 6SE: Brentwood IV v Chelmsford IV (Brentwood School, 2pm); Maldon II v Havering III (William de Ferrers, 3pm); Romford II v Brentwood V (1pm); Upminster IV v East London IV (Frances Bardsley, 10.30am).

Div 8SE: Brentwood VI v East London V (Sawyer Hall, 3.30pm); Southend III v Brentwood Academy (St Thomas More, 2pm); Upminser V v Havering IV (4pm).

Div 9SE: OL Academy II v Upminster VI (4pm); Romford III v Wapping VIII (2.30pm).

Women’s East Premier: Maidstone v Upminster (12pm). Div 2SE: Brentwood v Ashford (Sawyer Hall, 2pm); Havering v BBHC (12pm).

Essex Div 1: Brentwood II v Basildon IV (Sawyer Hall, 12.30pm); Brentwood III v Havering II (Brentwood School, 3.30pm); Romford v Witham (11am); Thurrock II v Upminster II (Palmers College, 12.30pm); Wapping IV v Havering III (John Orwell, 10am).

Div 2: Upminster III v Waltham Forest III (11.30am).

Div 3: Havering IV v Brentwood IV (1.30pm).

Div 4: Redbridge II v Romford II (1.30pm).

Div 5: East London IV v Brentwood V (Stepney, 3pm); Southend IV v Upminster IV (St Thomas More, 4pm); Upminster V v Phoenix III (10am).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists