Search

Football: London 1 Essex 4

PUBLISHED: 17:30 22 February 2018

Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)

Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)

Archant

Essex Under-18s moved joint top of Group A of the South East Counties Championship after a late flurry earned all three points against London at Croydon Athletic.

Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)

The contest had been locked at 1-1, with Essex skipper Albert Keith levelling in the first half after an early penalty had put the hosts ahead.

Then three goals inside the final 10 minutes earned the visitors a 4-1 win as Aveley’s Kieran Southgate netted twice either side of a penalty from Grays Athletic’s Afolabi Soyenmi-Ololade.

Graham Hall’s side will head into next month’s final group game with Middlesex knowing just a point will be enough to seal top spot and an end-of-season play-off to decide the championship against the winners of Group B, one of Amateur Football Alliance, Hertfordshire or Sussex.

On a tricky surface at Mayfield Stadium, Essex started brightly but gave away a penalty with just 11 minutes played.

Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)

Jake Jolliffe tripped Ronnie Payne in the area and Payne himself sent Essex goalkeeper James Scammell the wrong way from the spot.

Essex looked a threat from their own set-pieces and Enock Soganile later nodded narrowly too high from a Keith corner.

Then Soganile went close again as his half-volley dipped just over the top following Southgate’s flick-on.

Scammell went on to make a good save at the other end to keep out Tom Park’s rasping effort before an excellent long-range effort from Essex’s Misha Djemaili dipped inches wide of the post.

Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)Essex under-18s beat their London rivals in the South East Counties Championship (pic Robert Craven/essexfa.com)

On 38 minutes, the equaliser did arrive for the visitors as Soganile chased a ball down the left flank and cut back for Keith to neatly turn in at the near post.

Into the second period, Essex’s Scammell raced off his line to make a fine block and deny Jaden Edwards prior to London twice seeing the ball scrambled off the line. Glory Bello and Edwards were both denied as the ball fell safely into Scammell’s gloves.

It was perhaps a let-off for Essex, but they had enjoyed the better of the contest and they edged ahead on 80 minutes as a fine Soganile cross was firmly headed in by Southgate.

Soyenmi-Ololade snatched at a good chance as he flashed over but, on 88 minutes, the Grays front man was given a chance to extend his side’s lead when he was adjudged to have been fouled by George Dickinson and stepped up to confidently stroke home from the spot.

The win was sealed a minute into added time as Southgate was slipped through before finishing well with a side-footed finish beyond substitute ‘keeper Luis Conduto.

There was still one chance for the hosts to pull a goal back from an indirect free kick in the box, but Dean Humphrey smashed a low effort inches past the near post.

London: Aaron Cathrew (Greenwich Borough), D’Maire Smith (Dynamic), Turkay Korkmaz (unattached), Ben Marus (Cheam Sports), George Dickinson (Greenwich Borough), Richardo Sewell (Caribb), Ronnie Payne (Greenwich Borough), Alfie Naylor (Crayford Arrows), Jaden Edwards (Esher Wizards), Adam Azziz (Royal Russell), Sam Park (Greenwich Borough). Substitutes: Cliffon Richard (Tower Hamlets), Dean Humphrey (Tower Hamlets), Glory Bello (Tower Hamlets), Luis Conduto (Greenwich Borough), Mackenzie Foley (Greenwich Borough).

Essex: James Scammell (Thurrock), Ryan Knight (Romford), Sam Mvemba (Romford), Jack McQueen (Barking), Jake Jolliffe (Shenfield High School), Wyan Reid (Thurrock), Tyler Richardson (Hornchurch), Misha Djemaili (Romford), Kieran Southgate (Aveley), Albert Keith (Tilbury), Enock Soganile (Hampton & Richmond Borough). Substitutes: Callum Fitzer (Maldon & Tiptree), Afolabi Soyenmi-Ololade (Grays Athletic).

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Romford Recorder visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Romford Recorder staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Romford Recorder account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists