Search

County cup draws revealed

PUBLISHED: 09:47 04 December 2015 | UPDATED: 09:47 04 December 2015

Peter King, managing director and secretary of Essex’s highest-ranking women’s team, C&K, and Hullbridge Sports women's manager Lisa Frost, made the draws for the county cups (pic essexfa.com)

Peter King, managing director and secretary of Essex's highest-ranking women's team, C&K, and Hullbridge Sports women's manager Lisa Frost, made the draws for the county cups (pic essexfa.com)

Archant

Latest news from the Essex FA

Current BBC Essex Women’s Cup holders C&K Basildon, of the FA Women’s Premier League, will host Essex Women’s League side Hullbridge Sports in the quarter-finals after the draw was broadcast from the station’s Chelmsford studios.

The final eight of the competition were eager to discover who they would meet in the New Year when they heard the pairings revealed on BBC Essex.

C&K lifted the trophy back in April and will provide a stern test for Hullbridge, who have only been in existence for two years. C&K received a bye to this stage of the competition, whereas Sports edged past Eastern Avenue in the second round.

Billericay Town, who are going very well in the Eastern Region Women’s League, will host Writtle, who were 3-1 home winners against Silver End United.

Meanwhile, Brentwood Town required a penalty shootout to win at Little Thurrock Dynamos and will hope to avoid that when they entertain Collier Row Tigers from the Essex Women’s League First Division.

Chelmsford City, the first ever winners in 1995, welcome Colchester Town in the other tie of the round, with matches scheduled for January 17.

The Essex Women’s Trophy has an intriguing all-club clash as Harlow Town’s seior side take on the under-18s, while FC Clacton under-18s visit Waltham Forest.

Wickford Town host Little Thurrock Dynamos Reserves and Trinity’s under-18s entertain Leigh Athletic.

The two veterans competitions have also reached the last-eight stage and Hutton Old Boys are looking to win the competition for a third successive season as they host Forest Glade in a bid to reach the semi-finals.

The other three quarter-final clashes see Chipping Ongar face Leigh Ramblers, Manford Way host Little Waltham and the winners of the outstanding White Ensign versus Debden Sports Club tie travel to Leigh Town.

In the Sunday Vets, 2014 winners Chapel United will be at home to Nicholas Wybacks, while Hullbridge Sports, runners-up in the same year, host Wheatleys.

With seven of the remaining sides competing in the Southend Borough Veterans Combination, the one other outfit, Waltham Forest of the Barnet Sunday League, travel to Old Sutton while Rochford Sports & Social will play at home to Ekco Social & Sports Club.

Meanwhile, the semi-final stage of the two county girls’ competitions has also been reached and the under-14 age group see Billericay Town (Blues) face the under-13s of Colebrook Royals (Blues) and Forest Glade (Blues) or Little Thurrock Dynamos (Dolphins) will play Tigers (Blacks).

In the under-16s competition, Paringdon (Lionesses) travel to Leigh Ramblers (Blacks) and Beacon Hill Rovers entertain Writtle Minors (Greens).

BBC Essex Women’s Cup Quarter-Finals (17th January)

Chelmsford City vs Colchester Town

Billericay Town vs Writtle

Brentwood Town vs Collier Row Tigers

C&K Basildon vs Hullbridge Sports

Essex Saturday Veterans Cup Quarter-Finals (23rd January)

Hutton Old Boys vs Forest Glade

Chipping Ongar vs Leigh Ramblers

Leigh Town vs White Ensign or Debden Sports Club

Manford Way vs Little Waltham

Essex Sunday Veterans Cup Quarter-Finals (31st January)

Old Sutton Veterans vs Waltham Forest

Rochford Sports & Social vs Ekco Social & Sports Club

Chapel United vs Nicholas Wybacks

Hullbridge Sports vs Wheatleys

Essex Women’s Trophy Quarter-Finals (17th January)

Harlow Town vs Harlow Town Under 18s

Wickford Town vs Little Thurrock Dynamos Reserves

Waltham Forest vs FC Clacton Under 18s

Trinity Under 18s vs Leigh Athletic

Essex Under 14s Girls Cup Semi-Finals (7th February)

Billericay Town (Blues) vs Colebrook Royals (Under 13s Blues)

Forest Glade (Blues) or Little Thurrock Dynamos (Dolphins) vs Tigers (Blacks)

Essex Under 16s Girls Cup Semi-Finals (7th February)

Leigh Ramblers (Blacks) vs Paringdon (Lionesses)

Beacon Hill Rovers vs Writtle Minors (Greens)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists