Search

Coopers serve up badminton medals for Havering during London Youth Games finals

PUBLISHED: 13:00 22 March 2018

Coopers Coborn's badminton boys show off their gold and silver medals

Coopers Coborn's badminton boys show off their gold and silver medals

Archant

Coopers Coborn’s boys picked up gold and silver at the London Youth Games badminton finals at Redbridge Sports Centre.

Coopers Coborn's key stage three girlsCoopers Coborn's key stage three girls

The Upminster school saw their key stage three squad of Liam Purton, Anthoyn Weingarten, Henry Hammond, Patrick McLean-Tattan and Bradley James get off to a storming start.

They beat Harrow’s Park High 5-0 and followed up with another whitewash of Haringey’s Heartlands High.

A 4-1 win over Merton’s Rutlish High saw them top the group and they swept aside Richmond’s Hampton 5-0 in the semi-final, winning the games 15-3, 15-12, 15-4, 15-9, 15-6.

That set up a final meeting with highly-fancied Wilson’s (Sutton), who won the first singles 15-14.

Coopers Coborn's key stage four badminton girlsCoopers Coborn's key stage four badminton girls

Coopers roared back to win the other four rubbers, though, to claim gold and a trip to the National finals in Milton Keynes.

The key stage four boys’ team of Thushar Jitesh, Neo Wren, Alex Chau, Daniel Hawkes and Sam King beat their Wilson’s rivals 3-2 in their first group match.

And a 4-1 win over Kingsdale Foundation School (Southwark) was followed by a 5-0 victory over College Francais Bilingue de Londres (Camden) for top spot.

Despite dropping the first game of their semi-final to Hounslow’s Isleworth and Syon, they hit back to win 4-1 and reach the final.

Redbridge’s Isaac Newton Academy won the first game 15-11, but Coopers levelled it up with a 15-4 win in the next.

And after losing the third game 15-5, Coopers set up a deciding game by winning the next 15-12.

But it was not to be for Coopers as they lost 15-12 and had to settle for silver.

The key stage three girls’ team of Lily Cole, Alice Atkins, Jessie Collier, Francesca Montefusco and Maddie Roberts lost their first match 5-0 to Hillingdon’s St Helens and were edged out 3-2 by Harrow’s Rooks Heath High and Bromley’s Langley Park.

The older girls’ squad of Lucia James, Charlotte Fransham, Yolana Welch, Robyn Hodges and Lily Wiltshire also lost their first match 5-0 to Sutton’s Nonsuch High, then went down 4-1 to Bromley’s Newstead Wood.

And a 4-1 win over Harrow’s North London Collegiate was not enough for a semi-final spot.

Havering community coach Amanda Austin said: “It was a really great day for the Coopers boys finishing with a gold and a silver. The standard of the badminton was higher that it has been in previous years and their were plenty of county players representing the different boroughs.

“The Coopers teams all did really well. I am looking forward to seeing the key stage three boys at the National Finals and would like to wish them luck.”

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists