Search

British Schools’ Gymnastics finals have silver lining for super Coopers Coborn pupils

PUBLISHED: 14:30 18 May 2018

Coopers pupils at the British Schools' Gymnastics Floor & Vault finals

Coopers pupils at the British Schools' Gymnastics Floor & Vault finals

Archant

Coopers Coborn pupils had more to celebrate at the British Schools’ Gymnastics Floor & Vault finals in Stoke-on-Trent.

Coopers pupils at the British Schools' Gymnastics Floor & Vault finalsCoopers pupils at the British Schools' Gymnastics Floor & Vault finals

The Upminster school had four teams in action at the finals, for the first time, and faced a higher standard of competition than ever before.

But every student performed with commitment and focus in their individual floor routines and explosive power in the vault to ensure the squad returned to Essex with a pair of silver medals.

The under-14 boys squad of Barney Saggers, Chris Brown, Rhys Harding, Ross Bishop and Joe Waller finished second with an excellent score of 111.92 points, just 0.9 points behind the winners.

And Saggers also recorded the highest individual score of the championships (29.07) for a special award.

Coopers pupil Barney Saggers shone at the British Schools' Gymnastics Floor & Vault finalsCoopers pupil Barney Saggers shone at the British Schools' Gymnastics Floor & Vault finals

The under-14 girls’ squad of Isabel Berry, Grace Ewenson, Issy Reid, Caitlin Turner, Melissa Knight and Zoe Corbett finished 12th overall with a score of 108.35, with many competing at this final for the first time against extremely tough opposition and gaining valuable experience.

The under-19 boys added the second silver as years of experience paid off as the team scored the highest combined vault total of the day (60.05) with the judge commenting on how impressive they were with outstanding power and control

And Harley Whittlestone, Jack Ellerton, Ciaran Cheung, Daniel Barrett, Enoch Tang and Shayne Macaree produced a very good floor score for an overall total of 116.33 to make the podium.

The under-19 girls squad of Josephine Tang, Faithh Everett, Scarlett Folan, Kate Walker, Yolana Welch and Jess Sexton-Barnes performed at their best with some remarkable floor routines and huge vault scores to finish in a brilliant fifth place with 116.27.

Year 13 students Tang and Cheung made their last appearances after tremendous commitment over the past seven years and assistant head Mark Duncan said: “They have always been outstanding role models and ambassadors for the sport, not to mention essential coaches during the hectic Monday after-school training sessions!

“What a season it has been – one British title, four silvers and 10 national final teams! We are very grateful for the support of parents, coaches, the Coopers’ Company for their financial support and our wonderful students.”

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists