Search

Matt’s top finish leads latest medal haul for Havering at county cross-country event

PUBLISHED: 11:00 08 December 2017

Havering under-13s medal winning team

Havering under-13s medal winning team

Archant

Havering had a brilliant day at the Essex Cross-Country Championships with eight medals to show for their efforts.

Havering ACs Natalie Sewell and Matthew Blacklock with their medalsHavering ACs Natalie Sewell and Matthew Blacklock with their medals

The event, held at Writtle College, was for under-13, under-15 and veterans.

Matthew Blacklock started the medal haul when he triumphed in the under-13 boys’ race.

Callum Basinger backed him up by finishing 13th, with Owen Fisher 20th and Joseph Baker 27th as the team finished in a superb third place to take bronze.

The B team were eighth with Ryan McCarthy 37th, Joshua Lee-Prime one place behind, Archie Winney 41st and Sam Wilkins in 47th.

Havering AC veterans Debbie Appleton and Matt Bland with their medalsHavering AC veterans Debbie Appleton and Matt Bland with their medals

The under-13 girls were in superb form with Natalie Sewell storming to a brilliant victory.

She was backed up superbly by Tilly Canty in seventh, with Chloe Rand right behind her in eighth and Maddie Barker in 15th to give them team silver.

Hannax Yexley, Isobelle O’Connor, Holly Bradley and Heidi Aylen all finished between 19th and 25th to give the B team sixth place. Also running were Ava Haythorn, Hollie Freeman and Ruby London.

In the under-15 girls’ race, Sydney Foley finished just outside the medals, but earned automatic selection for the inter-counties race in the New Year.

Alice Brown and Lily Bath finished together in 13th and 14th, with Alice Atkins in 22nd to give the team a fine bronze medal.

Annie Grannell was 25th, Rebecca O’Rourke just behind her and Ava Poulson finished 32nd.

In the veteran races, Debbie Appleton battled home in 11th place and grabbed a superb silver medal in the W45 category.

Sister Jo Sullivan was 33rd with Angie Thompson in 36th and Juliet Ward 73rd as the team took ninth, with Tracy O’Neill 96th.

Matt Bland was also in fine form for the veteran men as he struck silver in the M50 group.

Simon Hart (50th), Paul Berrett (56th) and Darren Priestley (72nd) secured ninth for the team.

Steve Rand was just outside the podium places in the M40 category, but won team bronze with Jason Lendon (13th), Stephen Dukelow (22nd) and Martin Chester (31st).

Gary Atkins was 35th, Graham Hogan 38th and Steve Walker 43rd to complete the runners.

Alex Ford was a respectable eighth in the under-15 race, with Luke Chester 21st, Lenny Houston 30th and Henry Lay 34th as the team finished sixth.

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists