Search

Junior showtime for Coopers cross-country stars with two spectacular silver medals

PUBLISHED: 08:00 01 December 2017

Natalie Sewell of Coopers (right) in the junior girls race

Natalie Sewell of Coopers (right) in the junior girls race

Archant

Coopers Coborn proved themselves to be one of the top schools in the country when it comes to cross-country as they claimed two silver medals over the weekend.

Sevenoaks in Kent was the venue for the National Schools’ Finals of the cross-country event and this year all four Coopers teams had qualified for the prestigious championships for the first time.

The Upminster school was the only one in the country this year to have a team in each event and they all performed well on the day on a purpose-built course with a hilly terrain and sharp turns making it a challenging afternoon.

But that had little effect on the junior boys as they finished as runners-up for the whole country.

Oliver Jones led the way in a remarkable seventh place and he was closely followed by Sean Tarimas in 12th place.

Zach Bridges was 30th, with Frank Lewis 34th, Regan Clayton 52nd and Matthew Hick completing the team in 64th.

That left them just one point behind winners Challoners from Amersham.

The junior girls matched that performance as they also took home silver medals for their exploits.

Natalie Sewell continued her fine run of form by finishing eighth, while Kiera Flannery was next in 18th.

Ruby Naughton was 22nd, with Chloe Rand crossing the line in 44th, Stephanie Okoro 50th and Isobelle O’Connor completed the team in 101st.

Challoners also pipped Coopers for that crown too.

The intermediate girls also had an excellent day as they finished in the top 10 in the country.

Abigail Ives put in the best individual run of the day as she battled to a brilliant second place and she was backed up Sydney Foley in 14th.

Also in action were Alice Brown who was 46th, Alice Atkins back in 112th, with Poppy Elis 143rd and Hannah Panchal one place behind her.

That gave them an excellent eighth place on the day overall.

The other team were the intermediate boys who fought hard, but had a tough day.

Alex Ford led the way in 49th with Dan Edwards inside the top 100 in 92nd.

Josh McGill was 111th, Samuel Bradley 121st, Dom Jarvis 123rd and George Handley 131st as the team finished in a creditable 24th in the country.

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists