$render.recurse($ctx, '$content.code.value')
Search

Havering youngsters pass Essex Schools’ test in style with 15 golds in super haul

PUBLISHED: 17:00 14 June 2018

Havering AC’s class of 2018 graduated in style as members combined for 25 medals, including 15 golds, at the Essex Schools’ Championships in Chelmsford.

Fine weather brought out some excellent results, with UK number one Max Law improving his own event best to win the intermediate javelin with a throw of 65.32 metres.

Lola Kuponiyi, another who is top ranked nationally, broke the junior girls’ shot record to claim gold with 12.54, while Bradley James threw 60.02 in the javelin to win junior boys’ gold.

Freya Killilea’s personal best of 31.13 won junior discus gold, with all four Havering youngsters reaching national standard to win English Schools’ selection.

Alex Adeniji will hope to join them after throwing close to her best for bronze in the intermediate shot (12.77), having already made the national mark.

There were more throws successes from Ejiro Akpotor who won the junior boys’ discus (34.62) and Adelaide Thatcher-Gray who was inter girls’ javelin runner-up with 36.55.

Toby Bishop’s personal best of 11.41secs won him the junior hurdles title and English Schools’ selection, while Ruby Mace received the selectors’ verdict after winning silver in the junior girls’ equivalent in 11.55.

Richard Akinyebo won gold in the inter boys’ 100m in a new best of 11.14 and Reece Harriott’s 50.50 best won him the inter 400m title.

Poppy Ellis added the inter 300m title (41.00) to her county gold and Jade Kavanagh won silver in the 200m in 25.50.

Uche Okpalauko (42.72) took junior 300m silver, with Olivia Boachie (42.92) just behind in bronze, both in new bests.

There were high jump golds for junior Aaron Eweka (1.78) in a national Standard to ensure selection, while Jamal Thomas (1.80) won the intermediate event.

Jessie Collier (2.65) won the junior pole vault, as Tayllah Barton-Conde (4.95) and Freya Higginbottom (4.86) won gold and silver in the long jump.

Alice Brown (2.14.84) was a comfortable winner in the junior 800m to book her English Schools’ place, while Molly Sweetman (4.43.22) won the inter 1500m.

Natalie Sewell (4.46.67) smashed her best to win junior 1500m silver and Louis Berrett (4.54.96) set a new best for silver in the inter steeplechase.

And Havering will hope to have its biggest group of English Schools’ representatives when county squads are announced after those in the senior (under-20) age group are added to the mix.

0 comments

PROMOTED CONTENT

From November, The Mercury in Romford begins to celebrate Christmas. The mall has plenty of gift ideas, fun events and activities for everyone

Vauxhall has completed its sport utility vehicle range with the third, and largest, Grandland X. We put the SUV, now available at Tony LeVoi in Romford, to the test.

“The time to repair the roof is when the sun is shining,” so the saying goes. So if some warm weather is making your conservatory uninhabitable, think about replacing its roof with a flat one and adding a roof lantern instead.

Newsletter Sign Up

Romford Recorder twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read sport

Show Job Lists

Education Promo

News from your area

Competitions

A Romford photographer impressed the judges of a national creative photography competition with a picture of a stunning sunset.

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Romford Recorder
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now