Search

Havering youngsters pass Essex Schools' test in style with 15 golds in super haul

PUBLISHED: 17:00 14 June 2018

Havering's Alice Brown on her way to Junior girls' 800m victory and English Schools selection (Emily Brown)

Havering's Alice Brown on her way to Junior girls' 800m victory and English Schools selection (Emily Brown)

Archant

Havering AC's class of 2018 graduated in style as members combined for 25 medals, including 15 golds, at the Essex Schools' Championships in Chelmsford.

Havering's Jacob Blanc and Toby Bishop (pic Nicole Blanc)Havering's Jacob Blanc and Toby Bishop (pic Nicole Blanc)

Fine weather brought out some excellent results, with UK number one Max Law improving his own event best to win the intermediate javelin with a throw of 65.32 metres.

Lola Kuponiyi, another who is top ranked nationally, broke the junior girls’ shot record to claim gold with 12.54, while Bradley James threw 60.02 in the javelin to win junior boys’ gold.

Freya Killilea’s personal best of 31.13 won junior discus gold, with all four Havering youngsters reaching national standard to win English Schools’ selection.

Alex Adeniji will hope to join them after throwing close to her best for bronze in the intermediate shot (12.77), having already made the national mark.

There were more throws successes from Ejiro Akpotor who won the junior boys’ discus (34.62) and Adelaide Thatcher-Gray who was inter girls’ javelin runner-up with 36.55.

Toby Bishop’s personal best of 11.41secs won him the junior hurdles title and English Schools’ selection, while Ruby Mace received the selectors’ verdict after winning silver in the junior girls’ equivalent in 11.55.

Richard Akinyebo won gold in the inter boys’ 100m in a new best of 11.14 and Reece Harriott’s 50.50 best won him the inter 400m title.

Poppy Ellis added the inter 300m title (41.00) to her county gold and Jade Kavanagh won silver in the 200m in 25.50.

Uche Okpalauko (42.72) took junior 300m silver, with Olivia Boachie (42.92) just behind in bronze, both in new bests.

There were high jump golds for junior Aaron Eweka (1.78) in a national Standard to ensure selection, while Jamal Thomas (1.80) won the intermediate event.

Jessie Collier (2.65) won the junior pole vault, as Tayllah Barton-Conde (4.95) and Freya Higginbottom (4.86) won gold and silver in the long jump.

Alice Brown (2.14.84) was a comfortable winner in the junior 800m to book her English Schools’ place, while Molly Sweetman (4.43.22) won the inter 1500m.

Natalie Sewell (4.46.67) smashed her best to win junior 1500m silver and Louis Berrett (4.54.96) set a new best for silver in the inter steeplechase.

And Havering will hope to have its biggest group of English Schools’ representatives when county squads are announced after those in the senior (under-20) age group are added to the mix.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists