Search

Havering youngsters edged out by strong Shaftesbury Barnet in Eastern League

PUBLISHED: 14:00 16 July 2018

The latest athletics news (pic: Tony Benton)

The latest athletics news (pic: Tony Benton)

Archant

Understrength Havering went close to winning their Eastern Young Athletes League meeting against a strong Shaftesbury Barnet side, but had to concede defeat at Hendon to the hosts, who took over at the top of the table.

The under-15 girls had 11 wins on the day, as Bella Smith and Aaliyah Payne claimed 100m victories in new bests.

Shalolm Gbadebo’s best won the B 200m, as Olivia Boachies and Tayllah Barton-Conde took full points in the 300m.

Barton-Conde was second in the long jump, as Lottie Courtney took second in the B string, while Freya Killilea won the shot and discus, as Hannah Yexley took the B discus.

Jenna Cavanagh won the pole vault, as Georgia Yexley took second in the B javelin, before Gbadeo, Paige Robinson, Barton-Conde and Smith won the relay in close to their recent club record.

The under-13 girls had nine wins, as Ruby Higgins and Emily Wapshott doubled up in the 800m and Stephanie Okoro and Tilly Canty added 1500m wins.

Okoro won the long jump in a new best, as Katie Ennis took the discus, while Isabelle Bartlett claimed the B high jump and shot and Heidi Aylen won the B hurdles.

The under-15 boys saw Sam Sanusi win the hurdles and finish second in the 100m on his debut, as Daragh Thomas (high jump) and Jonny Cavanagh (vault) also won, with Cavanagh second in the B javelin.

Sam Bradley (800m), Jacob Blanc (hurdles) and Lewis Edwards (discus) had B string wins.

Dominic Alexandru was the only under-13 track winner in the 75m hurdles and second in the high jump, as Matthew Davies (discus), Matthew Page (B shot), Joel Hutton (B discus) and Harrison Mayhew (B javelin) had field wins.

The under-17 boys had eight wins from Richard Akinyebo (100m), Alex Friend (800m), Louis Berrett (B 800m), Jamal Thomas, Kimathi Christie (both high jump), Charlie Savill and Peter Brinton-Quinn (both javelin).

Brinton-Quinn also won the vault with a new personal best.

The under-17 girls had several of their key athletes in Essex action, but under-15s Olivia Sorrell and Annie Grannell stepped up an age group and managed to win the high jump and vault respectively, as Robyn Moody took discus honours.

Havering face fourth-placed Norwich and fifth-paced Dacorum & Tring in the final round at St Albans on August 5 and look set for a place in the Top 6 final.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists