Search

Havering so happy in cross-country setting

PUBLISHED: 10:00 04 November 2016

Havering's under-17 girls face the camera (pic Jo Day)

Havering's under-17 girls face the camera (pic Jo Day)

Archant

Athletes impress in Essex League outing

Havering's Jess Mitchell and Sophie Rand (blue vests) in the under-17 girls' race (pic Kevin White)Havering's Jess Mitchell and Sophie Rand (blue vests) in the under-17 girls' race (pic Kevin White)

Perhaps it is the mild Autumnal weather, but it seems that Havering athletes are loving the cross-country action at the moment after another impressive display at the second Essex League match of the season at Chelmsford’s Hylands Park.

The first match in Thurrock had been something of a triumph for the Havering club and this latest match was just as good.

The under-17/under-20 women made it two wins out of two as they fielded their biggest team in many a year of nine athletes.

Chelmsford international Khai Mhlanga once again won the race, but Havering’s Jess Mitchell chased her all the way to be second.

Havering's Sydney Foley in the under-13 girls' race (pic Emily Brown)Havering's Sydney Foley in the under-13 girls' race (pic Emily Brown)

Kate O’Neill had to settle for fourth with Sophie Rand in 13th place and Catherine Barker in 23rd to ensure a three-point winning margin over the hosts.

Also in action were Amelia Day and Georgia Phillips in 29th and 30th, with Emily James (33rd), Emily Crane (37th) and Anna Osborne (40th) supporting on a promising day.

The under-13 girls went one better than last time to win their team event and Sydney Foley was again the runner-up, with Chloe Rand in seventh and debutant Holly Hagan 11th, as Hannah Yexley (16th) completed the scoring.

Hannah Johnson, Rebecca O’Rourke and Rose Mears occupied 21st to 23rd spot with Maddie Barker, Alice Atkins and Jessie Collier also inside the top 30.

Mary Lammas, Isobelle O’Connor and Morgan Romain completed the big Havering line-up.

Molly Sweetman won the girls’ under-15 race once again and was well supported by her team-mates as they took the team honours as well to go joint top overall.

Lily Bath was seventh with Grace Dukelow 10th and Poppy Ellis 13th, as Rosie Brown finished 15th, Molly Bath 26th and Kate Walker 29th, with Chloe Morter, Charlotte Wright and Jessica James also supporting the cause.

The under-15 boys had to settle for third place as Southend dominated.

Round one winner Alex Ford battled to fifth place this time, while Matthew Blacklock was 10th, Sam Bradley 25th and Oliver Yexley 29th to complete the scoring.

Lenny Houston was 31st, with Timi McDaniel and Joseph Baxter 38th and 39th, while Jim Monaghan completed the team.

The under-13 boys repeated their fourth-place finish, only being edged out for third by one point.

Alex Friend was first Havering boy home in 11th, with Ollie Woods 15th and Dominic Jarvis an improved 35th. Louis Berrett completed the scorers in 38th, while Jake Long and Peter Brinton-Quinn also ran.

In the senior men’s race there was a fine run by Rob Warner who finished in an excellent second place.

Under-20 Ben Davis ran well for 14th with Steve Rand 27th and Paul Grange 35th.

Euan Harlow, another under-20, was 50th with Martin Chester (67th) completing the scoring as Havering finished fourth.

The late-arriving Alfie Waithaka gave everyone a 10-minute start, but still came home in 196th place.

The under-17 boys were one short of a scoring quartet, despite good efforts from Sam Atkins (16th), Lewis Debenham (17th) and Oliver Bath (31st), but the senior women once again placed third in their division.

Jo Sullivan led Havering home in 47th place, with fellow veterans Jane Hallam (65th), Juliet Ward (73rd) and Tracy O’Neill (95th) in support.

The top five finishers from Essex clubs gained county selection for the Inter Counties match at Oxford on December 10, where Havering’s Foley, Sweetman, Mitchell, O’Neill, Ford and Warner will all be representing the club.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists