Search

Havering athletes combine to claim impressive victory in Southern League meeting

PUBLISHED: 13:00 29 June 2018

Havering's Chloe Williams on the way to beating her 14-year-old hurdles personal best (pic Kevin White)

Havering's Chloe Williams on the way to beating her 14-year-old hurdles personal best (pic Kevin White)

Archant

Havering's Southern League squad claimed an impressive victory in their third round fixture at warm and sunny Chelmsford.

Havering's Ginte Bailey rests after her win (pic Kevin White)Havering's Ginte Bailey rests after her win (pic Kevin White)

Flic Clarke got the ball rolling with a win in the first track event of the day, the 400m hurdles, and also took the B string sprint hurdles.

Claire Brennan added the B 400m hurdles race and was second in the B high jump, while Chloe Williams took advantage of the perfect conditions to improve her 14-year-old career best to win the A sprint hurdles, adding A high jump third.

Bella Woods added full points over the barriers with a steeplechase win and Ginte Bailey won the 3,000m.

And in the field events, Philippa Gill’s personal best brought her javelin victory, with Georgia Woodburn’s new best taking the B string honours.

Havering's James Stewart (HH) and Jamie Buckley-Stanton (H) in race action (pic Kevin White)Havering's James Stewart (HH) and Jamie Buckley-Stanton (H) in race action (pic Kevin White)

Gill also won the B shot in another career best as Chimdi Okpalauko won the A string, while also taking full points in the B discus, with Rosie Brown second in the A.

Second-place points were earned by Katie Dawson (400m), Katie Rafferty (1500m), and Nina Brennan (hammer), with third place points contributed by Rachel Kerr (200m) and Jade Kavanagh (100m, long jump) and Angelica Thomson was fourth in the 800m.

Brown, Williams, Kerr and Clarke won the sprint relay and Dawson, Nina Brennan, Williams and Clarke took the 4x400m honours.

The men had their best results of the season as Tom Pitkin’s season’s best won the 400m and Fraser Boston set new personal marks in winning the B string and taking second in the B 200m.

Jamie Buckley-Stanton’s fastest 1500m clocking since 2010 brought him victory, while Rob Warner and Sam Atkins took full points in the steeplechase, the latter in a new best.

Duane Jibunoh won the discus and javelin and added a shot best for second, while hard-working Arron Bonning won the vault and was runner-up in three throwing events and third in the other.

Under-17s Peter Brinton-Quinn (vault) and Jamal Thomas (high jump) took full points while Ben Olusesan’s season’s best took second in the triple jump as Shandell Taylor scored well in all three jumps

Tom Keevil’s 800m season’s best took second, with Kieran O’Hara third in the B string, and Elliot Cordery dipped below two minutes for the first time to win the non-scoring 800m.

Gavin Watts and Robbie Cooman could not be separated as they were second in the B and fourth in the A in their track 5000m debuts.

Third-place points were gained by Keith Robinson (hammer), Ayo Akingbehin (100m, 200m) and James Stewart (B 1500m).

And Tom Keevil’s fast anchor confirmed second for the 4x400m quartet after good legs from Boston, Buckley-Stanton and Cordery as Thomas, Olusesean, Taylor and Boston were third in the 4x100m.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists