Search

Youth Games: Havering girls get cross-country medals

PUBLISHED: 10:00 23 November 2018

Havering's under-13 girls top the podium at the London Youth Games cross-country event (pic Jerry Canty)

Havering's under-13 girls top the podium at the London Youth Games cross-country event (pic Jerry Canty)

Archant

Havering’s girls won gold, silver and bronze medals at the 2019 London Youth Games cross-country event at Parliament Hill on Saturday.

Havering's under-15 girls won silver at the London Youth Games cross-country event (pic Natalie Sewell)Havering's under-15 girls won silver at the London Youth Games cross-country event (pic Natalie Sewell)

The under-13s saw Stephanie Okoro finish third ahead of Ruby Naughton (fifth), Tilly Canty (sixth) and Freya Long (eight) to claim gold.

And the under-15s added silver as Abi Ives came home first, ahead of Natalie Sewell (fifth) and Alice Atkins (31st).

The under-17 girls were 16th and the under-11s were 23rd, which meant Havering won bronze in the overall standings.

The boys were ninth overall, after Alex Ford finished in fifth place for the under-15s, who were eighth, and Alex Friend (14th) led the under-17s to fifth.

Havering's Abi Ives won gold in the under-15 girls' race at the London Youth Games cross-country event (pic John Moloney/LYG)Havering's Abi Ives won gold in the under-15 girls' race at the London Youth Games cross-country event (pic John Moloney/LYG)

The under-13s were ninth and the under-11s 12th.

Other results, under-11 girls: 36 Rosie Warner, 119 Paige Lawman, 142 Klaryce Titre, 158 Poppy Holman; under-13: 31 Ruby Tillson, 36 Charlotte Evans, 43 Hannah Evans, 71 Lucy Bacon, 91 Gabrielle Purdie, 218 Anna-Lucia Fenner; under-15: 46 Chloe Trew, 48 Holly Bradley, 52 Jessica Wright, 69 Isobelle O’Connor, 112 Annie Grannell, 117 Ella Burgess, 168 Rebecca O’Rourke; under-17: 38 Emily Dixon, 62 Amy Kilner; under-11 boys: 26 Ben Thorogood, 48 Teddy Hogger, 51 Aaron Hick, 115 Kaesidoya Okoro, 122 Vinnie Kidner, 132 Oscar Ford; under-13: 31 Henry Sutherland, 34 Harry Lewis, 38 Frank Lewis, 39 Toby Johnson, 64 Noel Moore, 87 Joseph Grange, 89 Sebastien Alexandru; under-15: 49 Daniel Edwards, 60 Oliver Allen, 92 Matthew Hick, 100 Matthew Bacon, 118 Bradley Duke, 121 Timi McDaniel, 158 Alexander Kerr; under-17: 19 George Barnacle, 46 Josh McGill, 52 George Hill, 73 Oliver Woods, 84 Daniel McGill, 94 Luke Chester.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists