Search

Dominant Havering enjoy a biggest-ever Eastern Young Athletes League triumph

PUBLISHED: 10:30 08 June 2018

Havering's Tayllah Barton-Conde had a hat-trick of wins on her debut (pic Gary Howard)

Havering's Tayllah Barton-Conde had a hat-trick of wins on her debut (pic Gary Howard)

Archant

Havering's Eastern Young Athletes squad produced their biggest-ever score for a massive win at Colchester.

Havering's Hannah Yexley had discus and 800m wins (pic Gary Howard)Havering's Hannah Yexley had discus and 800m wins (pic Gary Howard)

They came out on top in five of the six age groups, with the under-15 boys having 12 individual wins.

Bradley James won the javelin and 300m, while Daragh Thomas took the B 300m and high jump in new bests and Jacob Blanc doubled up in the high jump and B hurdles.

Toby Bishop won the A hurdles, as Matthew Blacklock took the B 1500m, and there were field wins for Ashton Thatcher-Gray (B long jump), Charlie Black (hammer), Oliver Yexley (B javelin) and Lewis Edward (B discus).

The under-15 girls had 17 individual wins as Tayllah Barton-Conde won the 200m, long jump and high jump on her debut and Ruby Mace matched her hat-trick in the hurdles, 300m and javelin.

Olivia Boachie (300m), Jessie Collier (pole vault), Lola Kuponiyi (shot) and Hannah Yexley (discus, B 800m) also won, with Bella Smith (200m), Paige Robinson (hurdles), Maddy Barker (1500m), Freya Killilea (shot), Freya Higginbottom (long jump) and Georgia Yexley (javelin) adding more B string wins.

Shalom Gbadebo, Robinson, Barton-Conde and Smith combined to win the relay.

The under-13 girls had a clean sweep on the track with all 10 wins, plus five field event wins and the relay for good measure.

Stephanie Okoro won the 100m, 200m and 800m, just outside her club record, and Ruby Higgins (1500m, B 200m) and Paris King (hurdles, B 100m) also landed doubles.

Katie Ennis took the discus and javelin honours and there were B string wins for Tilly Canty (800m), Freya Long (1500m, long jump), Heidi Aylen (hurdles), Megan Cook (high jump) and Roby Brown (discus).

Canty, King, Brown and Okoro had relay success.

There were 11 wins for the victorious under-13 boys, led by Dominic Alexandru’s 100m, hurdles and high jump treble.

Lewis Dixon who won both B string sprints and long jump and Sebastien Alexandru won the B 800m, while Reece Malcolm won the A long jump and Harrison Mayhew and Joel Hutton landed a javelin double.

Malcolm, Dixon, Teddy Matthews and Alexandru added another relay triumph for Havering.

Missing several regulars due to GCSE studies, the under-17 boys still came out on top after six wins on the field for Peter Brinton-Quinn (discus, B javelin), Charlie Savill (javelin), Hal Hutton (B discus), Aaron Freshwater (hammer) and Oliver Ray (B triple jump).

The under-17 girls were also hit by exams, promoting under-15s to fill gaps, and Poppy Ellis was close to her best winning the 200m and 300m.

Having recorded the second best 800m time of the year by a UK under-15 a day earlier, Alice Brown won the B 200m and 300m and added a B high jump win, as Molly Sweetman claimed 1500m victory.

Robyn Moody (discus), Adelaide Thatcher-Gray (javelin) and under-15 Maddie Georgiou (B discus) added further wins in the throwing events.

Havering’s win takes them to the top of the table on points difference after previously unbeaten Ipswich and Shaftesbury Barnet – who they meet next time – came unstuck behind the hosts at Basildon.

Result: Havering 874.5, Thurrock 747, Colchester Harriers 699.5, Colchester & Tendring 429.5, Herts Phoenix 294.5, Waveney Valley 102.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists