Search

Havering youngsters hold off Beagles to take tense UK YDL win at sunny Stevenage

PUBLISHED: 10:30 01 June 2018

Havering's Bradley James improved his javelin personal best (pic Sam Harrison)

Havering's Bradley James improved his javelin personal best (pic Sam Harrison)

Archant

Havering's under-17 and under-20 squad saw off the Basildon & Newham Beagles in their latest YDL match at sunny Stevenage.

Missing athletes due to exams and holidays, it became a two-horse race between the two Essex squads, with the under-17 boys claiming nine wins.

Reece Harriott took the 400m in a new best to enter the club’s all-time top 10 and added 200m and high jump points, as Louis Berrett and Luke Chester claimed a steeplechase double.

Henry Lay won the B 3000m), as Somto Okpalauko took second in the B 400m, while Kimathi Christie had a triple jump win and 200m and high jump points.

Aaron Freshwater won the B triple jump and hammer, as Peter Brinton-Quinn took the b javelin and was second in the vault and third in discus, with Reece Debenham winning the B vault.

Charlie Savill added B shot second and javelin third points, Oliver Ray was second in the B high jump and smashed his best for 800m third and Tobi Idowu added long jump third.

Second-claim athlete Tom Milton was runner-up in the hammer and discus and third in the shot and Christie, Okpalauko, Ray and Reece Harriott were second in the 4x400m relay, with Calum Paget running an 800m best.

Alex Adeniji (shot, B discus) had two wins for the under-17 girls and was second in the B hammer, while Rosie Brown’s discus best earned victory and Adelaide Thatcher-Gray was second in the javelin.

Poppy Ellis won the 300m and was third in the 200m, as Molly Sweetman’s strong finish secured the 800m win and Jade Kavanagh won the long jump and took second and third in the 100m and 200m.

Esther Agnimel was third in the 100m and long jump, with Charlie Wright (B 800m), Grace Griffiths (high jump, B hurdles), Ayesha Anderson (B long jump) and both relay squads also third as Grace Newson added hurdles points for the cause.

Matthew Agnimel won the triple jump for the under-20 men in a new best and was third in the 100m and long jump and ran the 400m.

Sam Atkins won the B 1500m in a new best and was second in the steeplechase as debutant Elliot Cordery was second in the A 1500m on his debut.

Lewis Debenham (400m), Tom Keevil (800m), James Stewart (300m) and Kieran Riddell (400m hurdles) were all runners-up.

Only six under-20 women were available but scored well, backed up by under-17s as Robyn Moody (discus), Philippa Gill (shot), Elysha Thatcher-Gray (B shot, javelin), Kate O’Neill (3000m) and Catherine Barker (B 800m) had wins.

Gill was second in the hammer and javelin, Sophie Rand a runner up in the 800m and Tomiwa Sanwo third in the sprints, with the 4x400m relay squad took third.

And at the halfway stage of the season Havering and the Beagles are level in the battle for a move up to the Southern Premier.

*Bradley James added over four metres to his previous best with an excellent 61.21m throw at the Javelin Festival at Loughborough on Sunday. Only Max Law has thrown further among club under-15s.

And Adelaide Thatcher-Gray also showed good form at the two-day festival, improving her club under-17 record to 37.15m.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists