Search

Havering Athletics Club celebrate a successful Essex Championships

PUBLISHED: 14:00 19 May 2017

Maddie Georgiou (centre) and Hannah Yexley (left) - u13G discus gold and silver (Picture: Emily Brown)

Maddie Georgiou (centre) and Hannah Yexley (left) - u13G discus gold and silver (Picture: Emily Brown)

Archant

Havering athletes were celebrating after a golden weekend at the Essex Championships in Chelmsford.

Rob Warner on his way to his second senior gold, 5000m (Picture: Tony Benton)Rob Warner on his way to his second senior gold, 5000m (Picture: Tony Benton)

The club also saw members set a new championship best and a club record at the county’s big meeting.

Louise Lacy set the scene by winning the senior women’s javelin, coming close to the county record in doing so, before clubmate Max Law achieved just that in the under-17 boys’ event with his 61.12 metre throw proving the best performance of the championships.

Oliver Yexley and Adelaide Thatcher-Gray also added golds in the under-13 boys’ and under-15 girls’ javelin events.

In discus, Alice Brown and Robyn Moody bagged gold and silver in the under-15 girls’ event, as did Maddie Georgiou and Hannah Yexley for the under-13 girls, while Rosie Brown won the under-17 gold and Michael Duncan bagged bronze in the under-20 men’s competition.

Alice Brown (centre) and Robyn Moody (left) discus U15G gold and silver (Picture: Emily Brown)Alice Brown (centre) and Robyn Moody (left) discus U15G gold and silver (Picture: Emily Brown)

Moody also brought home a gold in the under-15 shot and Elysha Thatcher-Gray picked up silver in the under-20 competition, while Mayi Hughes won the under-17 girls’ triple jump and also took home silver in the hurdles.

Alex Law was runner-up in the senior long jump, while Patrick McLean-Tattan took home bronze in the under-13 high jump.

Seniors Beth James and Claire Brennan picked up gold medals in the triple jump and pole vault, respectively.

And Molly Sweetman produced two personal bests for gold medals in the under-17 girls’ 800m and 1,500m races, as Jess Mitchell defied illness to take bronze.

Sydney Foley won gold on her debut over 3,000m and also got bronze in the 1,500m.

Bella Woods won silver in the senior 5,000m and Paige Robinson kept the gold rush going in the under-13 hurdles.

Ben Davis won the under-20 men’s 2,000m steeplechase and Rob Warner added his 10th county title in the senior event, before running his second fastest 5,000m time ever.

Finn Hutton landed silver in the under-20 men’s 800m, while the youngest competitor in the under-13 age group, Matthew Blacklock, bagged 800m silver and Shane Hart matched that feat on his county debut over 1,500m.

Tom Pitkin snatched 400m gold to go second in the club’s all time under-20 list, while Ayo Akingbehin and Nicola Hill won silver in their 200m races and Stephanie Okoro celebrated a superb sprint double by taking both the under-13 girls’ 100m and 200m golds.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder