Search

Havering athletes collect an impressive haul of medals from Essex Championships

PUBLISHED: 12:30 18 May 2018

Havering youngsters had plenty of success in the 3000m at the Essex Championships (pic Steve Rand)

Havering youngsters had plenty of success in the 3000m at the Essex Championships (pic Steve Rand)

Archant

Havering athletes won over 60 medals at the Essex Championships, setting two club records and a championship best along the way.

Havering javelin star Max Law and coach Sam Harrison celebrate his success at the Essex Championships (pic Sam Harrison)Havering javelin star Max Law and coach Sam Harrison celebrate his success at the Essex Championships (pic Sam Harrison)

Max Law added eight metres to the Essex record in the javelin with 69.63m on his 16th birthday, exceeding the UK qualifying standard for this year’s European Under-18 Championships.

And more javelin success came from Bradley James and Oliver Yexley who won gold and bronze in the under-15 boys’ event, while Peter Brinton-Quinn (under-17) and Georgia Yexley (under-15 girls) added bronze medals.

Matthew Page and Teddy Matthews won under-13 silver and bronze to complete a fine haul for the javelin squad.

Alice Brown, Freya Killilea and Hannah Yexley had a clean sweep of medals in the under-15 girls’ discus, while Katie Ennis won under-13 discus gold and hammer silver and Matthew Davies took under-13 boys’ discus and shot bronze.

Havering's Hannah Yexley, Alice Brown and Freya Killilea had a clean sweeo of medals in the under-15 girls' discus at the Essex Championships (pic Tony Benton)Havering's Hannah Yexley, Alice Brown and Freya Killilea had a clean sweeo of medals in the under-15 girls' discus at the Essex Championships (pic Tony Benton)

Lola Kuponiyi won gold in the under-15 shot, while Chimdi Okpalauko added under-20 shot gold to her discus gold and Elysha Thatcher-Gray and Laurence Goodacre collected bronze medals.

There were long jump golds for Freya Higginbottom and Shandell Taylor at under-15 and under-20 level, as Jessie Collier added 30cm to her week-old best to win the under-15 pole vault and move to within three centimetres of the club record.

Claire Brennan added senior pole vault silver and the versatile Stephanie Okoro won under-13 long jump and 800m silvers.

There were good hurdles results despite a strong headwind as Dominic Alexandru’s gold was the fastest in the UK this year and improved the club 75m hurdles record. Toby Bishop’s career best earned him silver and an English Schools’ qualifying standard at under-15 level, while Ruby Mace took bronze in a season’s best.

Karl Tucker won senior sprint hurdles silver and Kieran Riddell won silver in the under-20 men’s 400m hurdles.

The sprints medal tally was the club’s best in recent years as Poppy Ellis improved her 300m best twice for under-17 gold, while Lewis Bailey won senior 200m silver after sharing 100m bronze with clubmate Ayo Akingbehin and Steve Rand took bronze in the vets 300m. Under-15 Bella Smith took silver in 100m (0.03secs) and 200m (0.01) photo finishes, as Higginbottom and Jade Kavanagh added 200m bronze medals and Daniel Lammas won silver in the under-13 race.

Middle distance events also proved productive as the 3,000m races brought eight medals, including golds for Kate O’Neil, Molly Sweetman, Sydney Foley and Alex Ford.

Sophie Rand and Sam Atkins added silvers, as Chloe Rand and Shane Hart took bronze medals.

The senior 5,000m races saw Ginte Bailey and Rob Warner take silvers, after Warner had won steeplechase gold, while Sam Atkins added under-20 steeplechase silver.

The 1,500m races saw O’Neil, Natalie Sewel and Ruby Higgins collect silver medals, with Ben Davis and Matthew Blacklock winning bronze, while Alice Brown’s frontrunning 800m win was the second fastest in the UK this year and fifth best on the club’s under-15 list.

Finn Hutton won senior 800m silver and Alex Friend’s first sub-two minute clocking won under-17 bronze as under-13 brothers Seb and Dominic Alexandru added gold and silver in the under-13 1,000m walk.

*Faye Fullerton was the first woman at the Ipswich Twilight 5k in a new best of 16.01 ahead of her GB outing in the European 10,000m Cup on Saturday.

Grant Twist finished 10th in the men’s race in 14.50, inside his track personal best.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists