Search

Coopers sweep up at Cross Country Championships

PUBLISHED: 15:00 24 October 2018

Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

Archant

The Coopers’ and Coborn School enjoyed a bundle of success as they won every category at the Havering Cross Country Championships at Stubbers Activity Centre.

Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

More than 110 of the school’s students competed in the event, more than any other school, and even more special was the clean sweep they produced.

The Upminster-based school bagged the top spot in the year seven girls and boys, year eight girls and boys, year nine girls and boys, year 10/11 girls and boys and also bagged both in the year 12/13 categories.

Charlotte Evans won the year seven girls’ and was followed closely in by Ruby Tillson in second and Chloe Keegan in third.

Th

Coopers students in action at Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)Coopers students in action at Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

Hannah Evans (4th), Georgie Moran (5th), Poppy Clay (6th), Olivia Bakal (8th), Niamh Mulqueen (9th), Sofia Smith (12th), Beth Jarrett (13th), Eliza Poulson (14th) and Katherine Kikemeko (16th).

In the year seven boys Seb Alexandru sealed the win with Oliver Taylor-Bush crossing the line behind in fourth.

Michael Tesi (6th), Daniel Lammas (9th), Ethan Franklin (12th), Charlie Byrne (13th), Sam Akrofi (15th), Oliver Jarvis (18th), Oscar Shearing (19th), George Holley (33rd), Ryan Handley (36th), Vincent James (37th), Ronin Valydon (49th) and Lewis Palmer (65th) made up the rest.

Steph Okoro sealed the win for the year eight girls with Rub Naughton in second and Freya Long not too far behind in fourth.

Kiera Flannery (5th), Gabs Purdie (6th), Sophie Hart (8th), Francisa Lafurie-Tull (9th), Bella McCarthy (13th), Evie Gadsdon (14th), Ellie Boukhoufane (19th), Serena (24th) and Isabella Uzal (25th).

It was Harry Lewis who bagged the top spot in the year eight boys but he faced fierce competition from team-mates Zach Bridges and Frank Lewis who finished second and third.

Noel Moore (4th), Lewis Dixon (7th), Jack Edwards (12th), Callum Berry (14th), Charlie Wiggins (19th), Ethan Walker (20th), Tom Moran (23rd), Jamieson McLaren (33rd), Aidan Fourie (35th) and Tolu Bello (59th).

In the year nine girl’s they sealed 11 points thank to Natalie Sewell, Chloe Rand and Holly Bradley picking up podium finishes.

Isobelle O’Connor (5th), Hannah Yexley (10th), Freya Higginbottom (11th), Olivia Boachie (12th), Lola Kane (14th), Emily Cooper (17th), Kira McFaull (19th) and Niamh Pridie (35th).

Oliver Jones just missed out on top spot in the year nine boys and had to settle for a second-place finish.

Finley Welch (3rd), Regan Clayton (4th), Matthew Hick (6th), Patrick McLean-Tattan (18th), Harry Davis (21st), Oliver Keevil (22nd), Harry Cossington (30th), Henry Hammond (33rd), Michael Tarbuck (43rd), Jacob Robinson (50th) and Oliver Yexley (53rd).

Abbie Ives stole the show with a first place finish in the year 10/11 girls section with Sydney Foley finishing second.

Alice Brown (4th), Ella Shore (5th), Alice Atkins (6th), Amy Kilner (10th), Mia Fursedonne (17th) and Jessie Collier (20th).

In the year 10/11 boys they picked up 20 points with Alex Ford sealing second spot, Josh McGill (4th), Sam Bradley (5th), Henry Lay (9th), Lenny Houston (12th), Timi McDaniel (23rd), Dom Jarvis (27th), Jake Long (44th), Dan Webber (49th) and Ben Kennedy (61st).

Jess Mitchell led the way in the year 12/13 girl’s with her team-mates including Felicity Galbally (4th), Rosie Brown (6th), Ana Corcimari (10th), Kate Walker (12th), Jess Smith (14th) and Francesca Thomas (15th) doing well in the race.

Finally, in the boy’s year 12/13 category Sam Atkins finished second with Tom Keevill shortly behind in third.

Harry Jones (6th), Alex Friend (7th), George Hill (8th), Dan McGill (10th), Jacob Smith (11th), Joe Hudnott (12th), Harvey Moremont (13th) and Joe Anastasi (17th)

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Romford Recorder visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Romford Recorder staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Romford Recorder account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Latest Romford Sports News

Everyone Active Raiders extended their winning streak in National League Division One to five matches after a tense and tetchy contest with the Wildcats.

First-half goals from Snodgrass and Antonio settle matters for Hammers

Yesterday, 19:09

Tom Potter saw red on another disappointing day for Romford as a heavy defeat at the hands of Heybridge sent them closer to the foot of the table.

FA Trophy: Ebbsfleet United 0 Dagenham & Redbridge 1

Fri, 18:00

Everyone Active Raiders head coach Sean Easton wants his side to maintain their momentum as they welcome Swindon Wildcats to Romford’s Sapphire Ice & Leisure Centre on Sunday (5.30pm).

Fri, 17:00

Boro without a win in their last nine league matches, including a 2-0 loss at Witham Town last weekend

Fri, 16:00

Defender set to come against former club as Essex club make trip south of the Thames in FA Trophy

Fri, 15:00

The second-placed club in the London Two North East will aim to finish 2018 with another win on Saturday

PROMOTED CONTENT

From November, The Mercury in Romford begins to celebrate Christmas. The mall has plenty of gift ideas, fun events and activities for everyone

Vauxhall has completed its sport utility vehicle range with the third, and largest, Grandland X. We put the SUV, now available at Tony LeVoi in Romford, to the test.

“The time to repair the roof is when the sun is shining,” so the saying goes. So if some warm weather is making your conservatory uninhabitable, think about replacing its roof with a flat one and adding a roof lantern instead.

Newsletter Sign Up

Romford Recorder twice-weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy

Most read sport

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Education Promo

News from your area

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Romford Recorder
e-edition today

Subscribe

Education and Training

cover

Read the
Education and Training
e-edition today

Read Now