Search

Coopers sweep up at Cross Country Championships

PUBLISHED: 15:00 24 October 2018

Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

Archant

The Coopers’ and Coborn School enjoyed a bundle of success as they won every category at the Havering Cross Country Championships at Stubbers Activity Centre.

Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)Coopers students celebrate their win in Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

More than 110 of the school’s students competed in the event, more than any other school, and even more special was the clean sweep they produced.

The Upminster-based school bagged the top spot in the year seven girls and boys, year eight girls and boys, year nine girls and boys, year 10/11 girls and boys and also bagged both in the year 12/13 categories.

Charlotte Evans won the year seven girls’ and was followed closely in by Ruby Tillson in second and Chloe Keegan in third.

Th

Coopers students in action at Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)Coopers students in action at Cross Country Championships at Stubbers (Pic: Coopers)

Hannah Evans (4th), Georgie Moran (5th), Poppy Clay (6th), Olivia Bakal (8th), Niamh Mulqueen (9th), Sofia Smith (12th), Beth Jarrett (13th), Eliza Poulson (14th) and Katherine Kikemeko (16th).

In the year seven boys Seb Alexandru sealed the win with Oliver Taylor-Bush crossing the line behind in fourth.

Michael Tesi (6th), Daniel Lammas (9th), Ethan Franklin (12th), Charlie Byrne (13th), Sam Akrofi (15th), Oliver Jarvis (18th), Oscar Shearing (19th), George Holley (33rd), Ryan Handley (36th), Vincent James (37th), Ronin Valydon (49th) and Lewis Palmer (65th) made up the rest.

Steph Okoro sealed the win for the year eight girls with Rub Naughton in second and Freya Long not too far behind in fourth.

Kiera Flannery (5th), Gabs Purdie (6th), Sophie Hart (8th), Francisa Lafurie-Tull (9th), Bella McCarthy (13th), Evie Gadsdon (14th), Ellie Boukhoufane (19th), Serena (24th) and Isabella Uzal (25th).

It was Harry Lewis who bagged the top spot in the year eight boys but he faced fierce competition from team-mates Zach Bridges and Frank Lewis who finished second and third.

Noel Moore (4th), Lewis Dixon (7th), Jack Edwards (12th), Callum Berry (14th), Charlie Wiggins (19th), Ethan Walker (20th), Tom Moran (23rd), Jamieson McLaren (33rd), Aidan Fourie (35th) and Tolu Bello (59th).

In the year nine girl’s they sealed 11 points thank to Natalie Sewell, Chloe Rand and Holly Bradley picking up podium finishes.

Isobelle O’Connor (5th), Hannah Yexley (10th), Freya Higginbottom (11th), Olivia Boachie (12th), Lola Kane (14th), Emily Cooper (17th), Kira McFaull (19th) and Niamh Pridie (35th).

Oliver Jones just missed out on top spot in the year nine boys and had to settle for a second-place finish.

Finley Welch (3rd), Regan Clayton (4th), Matthew Hick (6th), Patrick McLean-Tattan (18th), Harry Davis (21st), Oliver Keevil (22nd), Harry Cossington (30th), Henry Hammond (33rd), Michael Tarbuck (43rd), Jacob Robinson (50th) and Oliver Yexley (53rd).

Abbie Ives stole the show with a first place finish in the year 10/11 girls section with Sydney Foley finishing second.

Alice Brown (4th), Ella Shore (5th), Alice Atkins (6th), Amy Kilner (10th), Mia Fursedonne (17th) and Jessie Collier (20th).

In the year 10/11 boys they picked up 20 points with Alex Ford sealing second spot, Josh McGill (4th), Sam Bradley (5th), Henry Lay (9th), Lenny Houston (12th), Timi McDaniel (23rd), Dom Jarvis (27th), Jake Long (44th), Dan Webber (49th) and Ben Kennedy (61st).

Jess Mitchell led the way in the year 12/13 girl’s with her team-mates including Felicity Galbally (4th), Rosie Brown (6th), Ana Corcimari (10th), Kate Walker (12th), Jess Smith (14th) and Francesca Thomas (15th) doing well in the race.

Finally, in the boy’s year 12/13 category Sam Atkins finished second with Tom Keevill shortly behind in third.

Harry Jones (6th), Alex Friend (7th), George Hill (8th), Dan McGill (10th), Jacob Smith (11th), Joe Hudnott (12th), Harvey Moremont (13th) and Joe Anastasi (17th)

Most Read

Latest from the Romford Recorder

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists