Search

Havering Business Awards: Finalists announced

PUBLISHED: 09:00 19 August 2013

Rory Bremner

Rory Bremner

PA Wire/Press Association Images

The wait is over as the finalists of the 2013 Havering Business Awards are revealed.

Havering Business of the Year 2012 - Thomas Sinden LtdHavering Business of the Year 2012 - Thomas Sinden Ltd

More than 100 companies, individuals and organisations entered the awards for categories ranging from Apprentice of the Year to Growing Business of the Year.

This is the ninth year of the awards and it brings with it a new category of Streets Ahead, given to a commercial organisation that has promoted a healthier and less polluting way of business travel for staff and customers.

Finalists will find out who has won their category at the awards ceremony hosted by funnyman Rory Bremner in the beautiful grounds at the Thames Chase Community Forest Centre in Pike Lane, Upminster, on Friday October 4.

The finalists, in 18 categories, are:

Apprentice of the Year

Georgia Cosma, Neopost Ltd

Ellie Ford, The Vanilla Room

Sasha Chauhan, Havering Mind

Best Small Family Business

Hamilton’s of Hornchurch Ltd

Surevent Ltd

Abbey Antiques & Furnishings Ltd

Best Hospitality in Havering

Kidspace Romford Ltd

Queen’s Theatre

Spice of India

Best in the Community (Business)

Romford Shopping Hall

RUBI UK Ltd

Romford Contemporary Arts Programme

Best in the Community (Charity)

Outlook Care

The Brentwood Road Gallery

Thames Chase Trust

Best Small Business

Divine Water Plumbing Heating & Electrical Ltd

Heavenly

Joanne Wood Design Ltd

Business Person of the Year

Justin Rich, Total Assist

Kerry Larcher, The Vanilla Room

Armarjit Shokar, Romford Mazda

Business to Business

RM Magazine

RUBI UK Ltd

Sanders Solicitors

Customer Care

The Vanilla Room

Ideal Transport Ltd t/a Ideal International

Heavenly

Green Award

Swan Foundation

Thames Chase Trust

Enterprise Plants Limited

Growing Business of the Year

Total Assist

C&D Cleaning Services

A1 Pharmaceuticals

Innovation Award

Kiss Chase Creations

ADDER Digital Technology

Metro Security (GB)

Marketing Excellence

Positive Media

Acumen Design

Havering Beauty Academy

New Business of the Year

Anesta Broad Photography

Total Site Projects Limited

Doggie Delights

Staff Training and Development

Paul Falltrick Hairdressing

New Beginnings Nurseries Ltd

Adsec Group Ltd

Streets Ahead

Swan Foundation

Lakehouse Contracts Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Robert Wittridge, RM Magazine

Jason Crow, Total Site Projects Ltd

Sarah Waters, Romford Contemporary Arts Programme

Havering Business of the Year

The Vanilla Room

Pinney Talfourd LLP Solicitors

Right Choice Insurance Brokers Ltd


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Romford Recorder. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Romford Recorder