School Sport: Redden Court net regionals place

13:36 04 March 2014

Redden Court girls basketball squad

Redden Court girls basketball squad


Girls basketball squad keep hopes alive

Redden Court’s under-14 girls’ basketball squad booked their place in the regional finals of the London Youth Games competition with victory over Bacons College.

Representing Havering, the Harold Wood pupils faced tough opponents from Rotherhithe, who were representing Southwark.

Bacons were a strong and physical side with some talented players, but the Redden Court girls were extremely focused from the start and their quick play made it difficult for the opposition throughout.

It was fine display by Redden Court who played with confidence and high energy to win 36-24 and they head to the regionals on March 28.

Squad: Emily Roofe, Scarlett Jacks, Grace Pickford, Emily Diwell, Josie East, Grace Deavin, Amy Pinkney, Louise Banham-Scott.

The year nine boys cruised into the next round of the National Cup with victory over Sandringham School (Herts).

Having already beaten Great Baddow and St Martin’s to represent Essex, they travelled to St Albans and battled through a tight opening quarter.

But strong individual displays, including two three-point shots in a 10-point blitz from MVP Enoch Sagonile, saw them pull clear for a comfortable win.

They now turn their attentions to the Havering Cup final against St Edwards on Monday, looking to win the title for a third year in a row.

Squad: Jed Roofe, Daniel Ogoro, Dan Parker, Stephen Banham-Scott, Jack Duggins, Dan Francis, Charlie Haddon, Enoch Sagonile, James Sandon, Connor Hartwell.

n Redden Court sent 20 pupils to the Essex Schools Cross-Country Championships at Hylands Park, Chelmsford.

And the year seven girls competed in the first race of the day, with three members of the team finishing in the top half of the 215 entrants.

This was followed by the boys race, in which the Redden Court team finished in 14th position out of 31 teams entered.

Jamie Howells showed great perseverance, completing the course without one of his trainers which he lost at the start of the race.

Josie East was the sole representative in the year eight girls race and did not get the best start, falling in the hustle to get a good position.

But she picked her way through the field to finish in a respectable 81st position out of 149 runners.

In the final race of the day, there were three year eight boys who also showed great determination to finish a highly competitive race.

Teacher Jenny Canty said: “Each representative of Redden Court displayed excellent team spirit, encouraging and supporting all team members to reach the finish line. It was a great day!”

Squads, Year 7 girls: Freya Duffy, Millie Spalding, Molly Eagling, Grace Roberts, Katrina Gilding, Katie Hawkes, Georgie Thompson,

Year 7 boys: Billy Coulthurst, Ewan Sargood, Jack Wilkinson, Isaac Gee, Ayden Jordan, Jamie Howels, Aaron Glenn, Nathan Jenkins, Jacob Christoforou, Lewis Moore. Year 8 girls: Josie East. Year 8 boys: Archer Lodge, Jake Tattam, Matthew Burtrand.


Latest Sport Stories

Hornchurch celebrate their second goal against Barkingside (pic: George Phillipou/TGS Photo)

Bridge Avenue boss pleased with form and about bringing midfielder Connor Witherspoon to club

Jodi Jones of Dagenham and Newport's Nana Ofori-Twumasi tangle for the ball (pic: David Simpson/TGS Photo)

Daggers fan Daniel Law is writing a blog during the 2015-16 season

Justin Hoyte of Dagenham (pic: David Simpson/TGS Photo)

Dagenham & Redbridge coach impressed with new signing

Romford's Dave Ajumobi impressed at Midnight Madness (pic: Anna Segera/Midnight Madness)

Romford player impresses on GB duty

Justin Hitchman in action for Essex Leopards against Reading Rockets (pic: Paul Phillips)

Cats chasing success on two fronts

Yesterday, 17:30
Jamie Cureton of Dagenham (pic: David Simpson/TGS Photo)

Striker delighted with display as Dagenham & Redbridge march on in cup

Yesterday, 16:00
Sanders pupil Jade Attfield won gold at a karate event in Hull

Attfield siblings win karate medals

Yesterday, 16:00
Nick Reynolds scores the third goal for Romford against North Greenford United in the FA Trophy (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Forward unavailable for Saturday’s fixture and won’t be able to come up against former captain Jack Barry

Most read sport

News from your area


Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.


You'll be stocked up on toiletries  for a while!

Cosmetics, toiletries, vitamins and more.

You could be splashing the cash at Topshop!

Just imagine what you could do with £1,000 to spend at Topshop.

Digital Edition

Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition
Family Notices 24

Local business directory

Our trusted business finder