Search

School Sport: Havering hail netball heroes

10:30 28 March 2014

Coopers Coborn

Coopers Coborn's year 10s celebrate

Archant

Coopers land double, Redden Court and Chafford celebrate too

Redden Court's year nines celebrateRedden Court's year nines celebrate

Coopers Coborn claimed a double at the Havering League cup finals at Albany this week.

The Upminster School reached the final four in all four age groups, with the year 10s squad of Emily Wheeler, Annie Maguire, Charlotte Marshall, Megan Ruffell, Olivia Martin, Grace Staines, Eliose Hazael and Abbie Bright adding to their Havering Rally title from earlier this month.

They beat Albany 23-0 in their semi-final and Emerson Park 21-7 to complete their double, while the year sevens saw off Albany and St Edwards to claim their silverware.

Their squad was made up of Evie Thomas, Lydia Lyndsey, Kareena Kalar, Imogen Willimas, Scarlett Folan, Rosie Gospage, Jessica Smith and Lucia James.

Action from the year nine final between Redden Court and CoopersAction from the year nine final between Redden Court and Coopers

Coopers year nines were beaten by Redden Court, who maintained their own unbeaten record this season to be crowned.

Redden Court eased to a 16-1 win over Chafford in their semi-final, before beating Coopers by a 10-7 margin to claim the silverware.

Their squad included Scarlett Jacks, Emily Roofe, Amy Pinkney, Emily Diwell, Tayler Martin, Holly Nash, Lucy Eost, Katrina Brown and Bethany Johnson, while Coopers were represented by Elysha Thatcher-Gray, Molly Brown, India El-Badini, Hannah Batty, Phoebe Menear, Riva Siggins and Lauren Wilkins.

Redden Court’s B team finished as fourth best in the borough, thanks to the efforts of Hannah Wood, Robyn Smith, Niamh Duffy, Daisy Dickeson, Katie Cremer, Grace Pickford,Emilia Kendrick, Rebecca Broad and Leah Wiles.

Action from the year nine final between Redden Court and CoopersAction from the year nine final between Redden Court and Coopers

Chafford came out on top in the year eight final, after beating Coopers squad of Sophie Smith, Clemie Lucas-Roast, Isobel McDonach, Annalie Tanner, Rachel Knight, Ria Player and Sophie Parle.

Redden Court finished third, meanwhile, after good work from Josie East, Louise Banham-Scott, Alannah Jeffries, Tia King, Lucy Stubbs, Ayopeju Olasebikan, Lois Wright, Grace Deavin, Allana Clutterbuck, Holly Stubbs and Dorothy Sadiua.

Havering League finals, Y7: 1 Coopers, 2 St Edwards, 3 Chafford, 4 Albany.

Y8: 1 Chafford, 2 Coopers, 3 Redden Court, 4 Sacred Heart.

Y9: 1 Redden Court A, 2 Coopers, 3 Chafford, 4 Redden Court B.

Y10: 1 Coopers, 2 Emerson Park, 3 Abbs Cross, 4 Albany.

0 comments

Latest Sport Stories

Dagenham & Redbridge manager Wayne Burnett at Plymouth Argyle (pic: Dave Simpson/TGSPHOTO).

Daggers boss felt fine margins decided their game against the Pilgrims

Tempers flare after a foul on Thomas Gogo (15) of Hornchurch (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Ryman Premier: Hornchurch 0 Tonbridge Angels 0

09:39
Former Raider Frankie Harvey fires goalwards for Invicta at Lee Valley (pic: John Scott)

National League: London Raiders 4 Invicta 11

08:43
Romford's Tom Richardson missed from the penalty spot in defeat at Brentwood (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Ryman North: Brentwood 1 Romford 0

Most read sport

WW100

Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.

News from your area

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition

And they have a role to play in saving their species.

Twinkle, twinkle you little stars – thanks for making your homes so festive.

Offers for university places are at a record high.