Search

Havering visit basement boys

08:00 16 February 2013

Tempers boiled over in Haverings match with Crostyx (Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Tempers boiled over in Haverings match with Crostyx (Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO c/o 27 Plaiters Way, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3LR - Editorial Use ONLY - FA Premier League and Football League images are subject to DataCo Licencing restrictions

Our guide to the weekend’s fixtures

East Premier B

Colchester v Havering (12.30pm)

Havering slipped to fifth after a 2-0 home defeat against Crostyx last weekend.

But they will look to get their promotion bid back on track at bottom club Colchester, who slipped to a 6-4 defeat at Harleston last time out.

Honours finished even when the two sides met at Campion in late October in a 2-2 draw.

Division 2S

Brentwood v Upminster (Sawyer Hall, 12.30pm)

Upminster romped to a 7-0 win over Stevenage last weekend and moved six points clear at the top of the table.

Brentwood slumped to a 5-2 defeat at West Herts, but nothing would give them greater pleasure than a derby upset.

A single goal proved enough for Upminster to win when the two sides met at Coopers in late October.

Division 4SE

Romford v Harlow (1pm)

Romford are looking over their shoulders at the bottom three after losing a seven-goal thriller at Chelmsford 3rds last weekend.

They hold only a one-point lead over Brentwood 3rds, but could close the gap on Harlow with victory at Robert Clack.

The spoils were shared in a 2-2 draw when the sides met in late October, but a Romford win in the return would leave them three points behind Harlow heading into the final month of the campaign.

Other fixtures, Div 3SE: Havering II v Crostyx II (1pm); Saffron Walden II v Brentwood II (Newport Free Grammar, 12pm); Upminster II v Colchester II (1pm).

Div 4SE: Brentwood III v W Forest II (Sawyer Hall, 3.30pm).

Div 5SE: Old de Ferrians v Upminster III (William De Ferrers, 12pm).

Div 6SE: Brentwood V v Maldon II (Sawyer Hall, 2pm); East London IV v Havering III (Mile End, 11am); Old Southendian IV v Upminster IV (12.30pm); S Walden IV v Romford II (Newport Free, 10.30am); Wapping VI v Brentwood IV (John Orwell, 11.30am).

Div 8SE: Brentwood Academy v Havering IV (11am).

Div 9SE: S Walden VII v Romford III (Newport Free, 3pm); Upminster VI v S Walden VIII (2.30pm).

Women’s Premier: St Albans v Upminster (Oaklands College, 2.15pm).

Div 2SE: Havering v Ashford (11.30am).

Essex Division 1: Brentwood III v Wapping IV (Brentwood School, 2pm); Essex Uni v Brentwood II (10.30am); Southend II v Romford (Sweyne Park School, 12.45pm); Witham v Havering III (Bramston, 12.30pm).

Div 2: Upminster III v Colchester III (11.30am).

Div 3: Maldon v Havering IV (William De Ferrers, 1.30pm)

Div 4: Romford II v Southend III (3pm).

Div 5: Phoenix III v Brentwood V (Four Releet, 10am); Upminster IV v Wapping VI (10am); Witham II v Upminster V (Bramston, 2pm).

0 comments

Latest Sport Stories

Yesterday, 17:30
Jesse Ryder (left) and James Foster of Essex celebrate victory against Kent (pic: TGSPHOTO)

Velani called up for trip to Oval

Yesterday, 17:00
Colchester's Castle Park under grey skies

New cricket season is underway

Yesterday, 16:00
Romford manager Paul Martin (pic: George Phillipou/TGSPHOTO)

Boro boss takes nothing for granted at home to Ware

Yesterday, 15:30
Sidney Schuman is launching a cycling club for the over-80s

New club launched for older generation

Most read sport

News from your area

WW100

Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.

Competitions

Spruce up for spring with this beauty bundle from Justmylook!

Looking to update your look for spring? Well, you’re in luck.

Glen Moray whiskey could be winging its way to you.

The Glen Moray Classic is a classic Speyside single malt and forms the starting point for the Classic Range.

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition
Family Notices 24


Our trusted business finder