Search

Win a £100 Amazon voucher in this week’s Recorder

On sale July 3

Havering sports awards finalists named

13:30 17 January 2014

Dean Smith and Sonny Ali have both been shortlisted for Havering Sports Council awards (pic: AmieParsonsPhotography)

Dean Smith and Sonny Ali have both been shortlisted for Havering Sports Council awards (pic: AmieParsonsPhotography)

Photography © Amie Parsons

Sports Council reveal shortlist for prizegiving

Lauren Deadman has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardLauren Deadman has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Havering Sports Council have revealed the names of the finalists in their 2013 sports awards.

The annual presentation evening is to be held at Upminster Golf Club on Monday February 10, with the Mayor of Havering and other local dignitaries in attendance.

After considering a host of nominations in each of the categories, the panel has produced a shortlist of three for each.

Every winner will receive a cheque for £50 in addition to their award, while both runners-up will also receive trophies.

Michelle Hughes has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award (pic; Tony Benton)Michelle Hughes has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award (pic; Tony Benton)

The finalists are:

Junior Male Competitor: Sonny Ali (boxing), Joshua Arnone (swimming), Max Law (athletics).

Junior Female Competitor: Rihannon Easton (archery), Freya Gutteridge (athletics), Michelle Hughes (athletics).

Sports Competitor: Lauren Deadman (athletics), Lydia Hallam (athletics), Sam Hulbert (karate).

Coopers Coborn have been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardCoopers Coborn have been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Sports Volunteer: George Marsh (football referee), Jordan Sargeant (tennis), Dean Smith (boxing).

Sports Club: Elm Park Boxing Club, Havering Mayesbrook Athletics Club, Havering Sports Acrobatic Gymnastic Club.

Senior School Team: Coopers Coborn Tennis Team, Frances Bardsley Football Team, Marshalls Park Netball Team.

Primary School Team: Ardleigh Green Athletics Team, Newtons Multi-sports Team, St. Joseph’s Hockey Team.

Karate world champion Sam Hulbert (centre) has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardKarate world champion Sam Hulbert (centre) has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Doug Riden Lifetime Achievement Award: Georgio Bugnatelli (tennis), Patrick Gahagan (athletics), Tony Martin (boxing).

0 comments

Latest Sport Stories

Yesterday, 10:00
Essex's Ryan ten Doeschate (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

County to host ICC World Cricket League event

Fri, 17:00
Romford Chairman Steve Gardener (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Chairman Steve Gardner says decision is taking longer than expected

Fri, 16:00
Hornchurch captain Roy Smith (L) applauds his team (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Hornchurch face two crucial matches against rivals on Saturday and Sunday

Fri, 15:30
Havering's Michelle Hughes (pic: Tony Benton)

Heptathlete off to World Youth Championships

Most read sport

News from your area

WW100

Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.

Competitions

Y6 pupils unpack the rice

A school challenged their pupils to become enterprising individuals as they took on the national 90kg Rice Challenge.

Good times with Greenall's!

Good times with Greenall’s, a Great British gin sponsors Great British racing.

Escape to the picturesque sights of Cornwall

Summer is finally here, and what is the number one holiday location in the UK during the warmer months? Cornwall, of course!

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition
Family Notices 24


Our trusted business finder