Search

Havering sports awards finalists named

13:30 17 January 2014

Dean Smith and Sonny Ali have both been shortlisted for Havering Sports Council awards (pic: AmieParsonsPhotography)

Dean Smith and Sonny Ali have both been shortlisted for Havering Sports Council awards (pic: AmieParsonsPhotography)

Photography © Amie Parsons

Sports Council reveal shortlist for prizegiving

Lauren Deadman has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardLauren Deadman has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Havering Sports Council have revealed the names of the finalists in their 2013 sports awards.

The annual presentation evening is to be held at Upminster Golf Club on Monday February 10, with the Mayor of Havering and other local dignitaries in attendance.

After considering a host of nominations in each of the categories, the panel has produced a shortlist of three for each.

Every winner will receive a cheque for £50 in addition to their award, while both runners-up will also receive trophies.

Michelle Hughes has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award (pic; Tony Benton)Michelle Hughes has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award (pic; Tony Benton)

The finalists are:

Junior Male Competitor: Sonny Ali (boxing), Joshua Arnone (swimming), Max Law (athletics).

Junior Female Competitor: Rihannon Easton (archery), Freya Gutteridge (athletics), Michelle Hughes (athletics).

Sports Competitor: Lauren Deadman (athletics), Lydia Hallam (athletics), Sam Hulbert (karate).

Coopers Coborn have been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardCoopers Coborn have been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Sports Volunteer: George Marsh (football referee), Jordan Sargeant (tennis), Dean Smith (boxing).

Sports Club: Elm Park Boxing Club, Havering Mayesbrook Athletics Club, Havering Sports Acrobatic Gymnastic Club.

Senior School Team: Coopers Coborn Tennis Team, Frances Bardsley Football Team, Marshalls Park Netball Team.

Primary School Team: Ardleigh Green Athletics Team, Newtons Multi-sports Team, St. Joseph’s Hockey Team.

Karate world champion Sam Hulbert (centre) has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council awardKarate world champion Sam Hulbert (centre) has been shortlisted for a Havering Sports Council award

Doug Riden Lifetime Achievement Award: Georgio Bugnatelli (tennis), Patrick Gahagan (athletics), Tony Martin (boxing).

Latest Sport Stories

51 minutes ago
Laurie Mumford plays his last game for Romford at the age of 83 (pic: Gavin Ellis/TGSPHOTO)

Stalwart ends 55-year playing career on high

07:30
West Ham's Sam Allardyce (Photo by Alex Livesey/Getty Images)

Hammers manager Sam Allardyce has sent a warning to his players to keep up the standards they have achieved already this season

Yesterday, 17:54
General view of the FA Cup. Pic: Adam Davy/EMPICS Sport

Non-league team will give Daggers a tough test in FA Cup

Yesterday, 17:00
Romford teenager Aaron Thompson on his way to victory in the Ford Fiesta Junior Championship at Brands Hatch (pic: amsoul-images.com)

Romford teenager wins at Brands Hatch

Most read sport

WW100

Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.

These images show the lava’s path from a sky-high vantage point.

Would a prominent calorie label on your booze make you think twice before tanking up?

Looking for a holiday? We know a company that are keen to flog you a trip to the land of Kim Jong-un.

Biffo and Bobo better stay away from the town of Vendargues this Halloween.

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition