Search

Cup final referees congratulated

10:00 15 March 2014

The Essex FA revealed their cup final referees recently

The Essex FA revealed their cup final referees recently

Archant

Latest news from the Essex FA

Some of Essex’s top-performing match officials have been recognised for high levels of performance and their commitment to grassroots refereeing after the list of County Cup final officials was celebrated at a special ceremony.

The 80 individuals gathered in the pavilion at Essex County Cricket Club to discover which of the 20 finals they had been appointed, with the county’s competitions ranging from the Essex Senior Cup through to grassroots and veterans competitions, as well as across the youth and female game.

Essex FA Referee Development Officer James Lisher hosted the evening and ran through a number of the requirements for the referees, assistants and fourth officials both on the day and prior to the day of the game.

These include preparation, communication, understanding of the competition format, in-game management and matchday kit.

He said: “We’re delighted to be able to present our best performing officials with a County Cup final appointment, which we trust will be a deserved reward for everything they do.

“A cup final is a magical occasion for everyone involved and they deserve these accolades. Hopefully they’ll be able to enjoy more as their careers develop.”

Under 14s Girls Cup (Sunday 16th March, 11:00am, Burnham Ramblers FC)

Leigh Ramblers (Blues) vs LOASS

Referee: Stephen Bartlett (Great Notley). Assistant Referees: George Sleigh (West Bergholt) and Katie Dorling (Harlow). Fourth Official: Peter Critchell (Upminster).

Under 16s Girls Cup (Sunday 16th March, 3:00pm, Burnham Ramblers FC)

Little Thurrock Dynamos (Wildcatz) vs Southendian

Referee: Kevin Curran (Westcliff-on-Sea). Assistant Referees: Matthew Chatters (Colchester) and Harry Lucock (Hornchurch). Fourth Official: Warren Campbell (Great Mistley).

Saturday Veterans Cup (Wednesday 19th March, 7:45pm, Maldon & Tiptree FC)

Hutton Old Boys vs Little Thurrock Dynamos

Referee: Rob Eubel (Harlow). Assistant Referees: Graham Dorrington (Benfleet) and Sean Burnett (Basildon). Fourth Official: Martin Quinn (Ilford).

Sunday Veterans Cup (Sunday 23rd March, 10:30am, Great Wakering Rovers FC)

Chapel United Veterans vs Hullbridge Sports

Referee: Edward Andrews (Canning Town). Assistant Referees: Mark Keeling (Braintree) and Paul Beesley (Basildon). Fourth Official: Nigel Davies (Benfleet).

Cordell Under 13s Cup (Sunday 23rd March, 3:00pm, Great Wakering Rovers FC)

Hornchurch vs Ridgeway Rovers (Lions)

Referee: Ryan Durban (Dagenham). Assistant Referees: Jack North (Leigh-on-Sea) and George Cook (Black Notley). Fourth Official: Charlie Yexley (Romford).

Saturday Junior Trophy (Wednesday 26th March, 7:45pm, Aveley FC)

Beacon Hill Royals vs Sandon Royals

Referee: Paul Lawrie (Thorpe-le-Soken). Assistant Referees: Matt Owen (Basildon) and Christopher Williams (Earls Colne). Fourth Official: Richard Wilsher (Dagenham).

Under 12s Cup (Sunday 30th March, 11:00am, Burnham Ramblers FC)

Buckhurst Hill (Royals) vs Stanway Villa (Blues)

Referee: Joseph Markwick (Corringham). Assistant Referees: Daniel Lambert (West Mersea) and Edward Quilty (Colchester). Fourth Official: Jack Willmore (Clacton-on-Sea).

Under 11s Cup (Sunday 30th March, 2:30pm, Burnham Ramblers FC)

Leighwood United (Reds) vs Southend Manor (Whites)

Referee: Sam Wigington (Stanford-le-Hope). Assistant Referees: Ben Kensdale (Stanway) and Joe Hornett (Colchester). Fourth Official: Ryan Fox (Hadleigh).

Cassells Under 16s Cup (Wednesday 2nd April, 7:45pm, Billericay Town FC)

Hornchurch vs Tilbury

Referee: Jamie Scanes (Dagenham). Assistant Referees: Ben Ager (Colchester) and Billy Taylor (Rainham). Fourth Official: Malcolm Frindle (Henham).

Andrews Under 14s Cup (Sunday 6th April, 11:00am, Saffron Walden Town FC)

Brentwood Town vs Redbridge

Referee: Sam Whitby (Dagenham). Assistant Referees: David Eels (Highwoods) and Mark Pluthero (Chelmsford). Fourth Official: Trevor Megran (Grays).

Women’s Trophy (Sunday 6th April, 3:00pm, Saffron Walden Town FC)

Southendian vs Writtle

Referee: Warren Northcott (Thorpe-le-Soken). Assistant Referees: Wayne Ratford (Braintree) and John Abbott (Silver End). Fourth Official: Roger Barnard (Chelmsford).

Saturday Junior Cup (Wednesday 9th April, 7:45pm, Billericay Town FC)

Manford Way Reserves vs Ramsden Scotia Reserves

Referee: Steven Parmenter (Shoeburyness). Assistant Referees: Neil Irvine (Rochford) and Kevin Fisher (Braintree). Fourth Official: Gary Baker (Purfleet).

Sunday Junior Cup (Sunday 13th April, 10:30am, Brightlingsea Regent FC)

Belfry vs Parsloe Athletic

Referee: Joe Wrigley (Great Yeldham). Assistant Referees: Errol Souter (Colchester) and TBC. Fourth Official: Brian Forbes (Colchester).

Women’s Cup supported by BBC Essex (Thursday 17th April, 7:45pm, AFC Hornchurch)

Barking vs West Ham United

Referee: Susan Newton (Witham). Assistant Referees: Alex Mullett (Rush Green) and Kane Woods (Benfleet). Fourth Official: Jonathan Smith (Wickford).

Saturday Premier Cup supported by BBC Essex (Wednesday 23rd April, 7:45pm, Thurrock FC)

Finalists to be Confirmed

Referee: Richard Carter (Loughton). Assistant Referees: Craig Barnett (Basildon) and Thomas Francis (London). Fourth Official: David Hutton (Basildon).

Sunday Junior Trophy (Sunday 27th April, 10:30am, Bowers & Pitsea FC)

Finalists to be Confirmed

Referee: Kevin Nicholson (Hornchurch). Assistant Referees: Stuart Hannam (Walton-on-the-Naze) and Neil Lawson (Basildon). Fourth Official: Paul Waller (Wickford).

Rosser Under 15s Cup (Sunday 27th April, 3:00pm, Bowers & Pitsea FC)

Finalists to be Confirmed

Referee: Trevor Veitch (Billericay). Assistant Referees: Benjamin Figg (Chelmsford) and Mark Keeley (Hornchurch). Fourth Official: John Ackred (Chelmsford).

Senior Cup supported by BBC Essex (Tuesday 29th April, 7:45pm, Dagenham & Redbridge FC)

Braintree Town vs Concord Rangers

Referee: Robert Whitton (Bocking). Assistant Referees: Wade Norcott (Harlow) and Thomas Ramsey (Great Waltham). Fourth Official: Nicholas Kinseley (Wickford).

Pelly Under 18s Cup (Wednesday 30th April, 7:45pm, Billericay Town FC)

Finalists to be Confirmed

Referee: Dean Skipper (Rainham). Assistant Referees: Aaron Farmer (Highwoods) and Adam Arthur (Great Baddow). Fourth Official: Lee Markwick (Corringham).

Sunday Premier Cup supported by BBC Essex (Sunday 4th May, 10:30am, Aveley FC)

Finalists to be Confirmed

Referee: Rick Bloy (Basildon). Assistant Referees: Scott Tappin (Dagenham) and Josh O’Sullivan (South Rainham). Fourth Official: Nigel Bond (Chelmsford).

0 comments

Latest Sport Stories

Ashley Chambers of Dagenham & Redbridge is congratulated by Ayo Obileye and his team mates after scoring the second goal against Carlisle (pic: Dave Simpson/TGSPHOTO)

Daggers defender will line up against his friend versus Bury

17:42
Alex Jakubiak, seen here during a loan spell with Watford earlier in the season, has joined the Daggers on a one month youth loan. Joe Giddens/PA

Alex Jakubiak completes Dagenham & Redbridge’s late triple swoop into the loan market.

17:00
Coopers Coborn's under-14, under-16 and under-19 netball squads are all through to the regional finals for the first time

Upminster school voted best Co-Ed for sport

Portsmouth's Patrick Agyemang (centre) playing against Dagenham & Redbridge in their 1-0 Boxing Day win last season at Fratton Park. Pic: Clive Gee/PA

Nathan Green also departs on loan to Conference South side

Most read sport

WW100

Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.

News from your area

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition

The judge reckons the PC did not have enough wit to invent the story.

There’s been a rise in the number of fresh shop-bought chickens contaminated with the bug since August.

Fellow writers Ian Rankin and Patricia Cornwell also paid tribute.

New responsibilities over income tax and welfare could be heading to Holyrood.