Search

£500 of shopping vouchers up for grabs in this week’s Recorder

On sale August 7

Local boxers reign supreme with magnificent seven ABA titles

15:00 29 May 2013

West Hams Viddal Riley (left) on his way to victory at Mansfield at the weekend

West Hams Viddal Riley (left) on his way to victory at Mansfield at the weekend

Archant

Repton and West Ham produce seven national Junior ABA champions

Repton and West Ham combined to produce seven national champions at the Junior ABA finals at Mansfield at the weekend.

Bethnal Green’s Repton saw four of their fighters crowned, alongside a trio of Hammers, as the two east London clubs continued to dominate the amateur scene.

Class Six champions Harvey Horn (48kg) and James Branch (86kg) completed a hat-trick of junior ABA titles for Repton to lead the way.

Horn dominated his final from the opening bell, piling up the points against northern champion Andrew Winter (Shildon) with a classy display to win on all five judges’ scorecards.

Branch did not need the judges help as he showed his class against game Wellington rival Samuels Williams, who felt the effects of a fierce body attack and retired after two rounds with a rib injury.

Class Four 63kg entry Jimmy Smith completed his latest national title triumph by beating Kasey Robinson (Phil Thomas) in a high class final, producing the effective shots to win by a 4-1 majority margin.

And Everton Red Triangle BC’s domination of Class Five was dented by Repton’s Sunny Edwards in his 48kg clash with Scot Rankin.

Edwards landed accurate blows to end the Liverpudlian’s bid by a 5-0 unanimous margin.

West Ham’s title treble on Sunday was launched by the double success of Class Four entries Charlie Kenny and Viddal Riley.

Hard-hitting Kenny made the early running against tough Birtley rival Isaac Milburn, who came back strongly in the later stages.

But Milburn could not prevent the Hammers’ hope taking the verdict and the 54kg title.

Riley’s outstanding success after a two-year injury-enforced break saw him claim the 80kg title against Arman Asad (Natural Progression BA) who provided awkward opposition but could not stop the West Ham success.

Class Five 70kg entry Ellis Delaney bounced back from the disappointment of a final defeat last year with a dominant display against Ikram Hussain (St Francis) before his rival was disqualified for illegal headwork.

And there was almost a fairytale finish for Class Six 67kg entry Jorden Reynolds against Sunderland’s classy Isaac MacLeod, who had beaten Reynolds twice to land previous titles.

The battling Reynolds gave MacLeod his closest call, but the European silver medallist won again.

Repton runner-up Jorden Flynn tried hard to upset Boarshaw’s Danny Wright in their Class Five 63kg final, but the strength of the bigger northern hope proved decisive and he took the verdict.

■ Peacock BC’s first open-air tournament at the Barking United Services club proved a sunny success on Saturday – and a special day for club coach Chris Court.

Out of the ring for over three years, Court returned to take on Omnibus BC rival Michael Kuba, and the pair entertained the crowd with a hard-hitting clash, with both taking standing counts.

Peacock middleweight Court weathered the storm to land the decisive punches and stop his rival in the third round with a performance that earned the best home boxer award.

The best visiting boxer trophy went to Omnibus boxer Sergio Gomes for another all-action display in his victory over Richard Grier (Peacock).

In a third clash between the two local clubs Kofi Donker (Peacock) produced the punches to narrowly outpoint promising Omnibus rival William Purcell.

Peacock heavyweight Jacob Kubiszewski and rival Mindaugas Artiomenko (Barking) staged a slam-bang encounter, with both rocked more than once before a points verdict went to the Canning Town boxer.

After scoring a first-round knockdown, Peacock hope Claudio Paulo was halted by Haringay rival Keith Dyer’s powerful left hook while Sham Kaminski (Reading) outpointed Fajon Gola and Asad Byford (Reading) outpointed Alex Stevens.

There was double success for Dagenham as Connor McNicholas repeated a majority points win over Lansbury BC rival Denis Florianovics and Jimmy Croxson was awarded a majority win over Newham’s Jack Burns.

Danny Protain (Newham) was a points winner over Devon rival Rob Charles.

0 comments

Latest Sport Stories

17 minutes ago
York City have renamed the away stand at Bootham Crescent the 'Prostate Cancer UK Stand'

Travelling support at Bootham Crescent will be in renamed stand this season

Yesterday, 16:30
Building Jerusalem looks at England's 2003 Rugby World Cup success

‘Building Jerusalem’ reflects on 2003 rugby glory

Yesterday, 16:00
Teams across the Football League will play with a customised version of the Mitre Delta Hyperseam (pic: Mitre)

New ball revealed ahead of kick off for new season

Yesterday, 15:00
Hornchurch captain Roy Smith in batting action (pic: Mick Kearns/TGSPHOTO).

Hornchurch skipper smashes century to help tean beat rivals Upminster and extend lead at top of Division One table

Most read sport

News from your area

WW100

Click on the banner above for full coverage of the centenary commemorations of the outbreak of the First World War.

Competitions

You could be zooming around a track of your choice!

Are you a competitive adrenaline junkie with a need for speed? Or looking for a fun family day out?

Get your hands on some fresh trainers!

Need some new shoes to head to work or some new heels for a night on the cobbles? London24 has teamed up with online retailer Sole Trader to offer £100 worth of shoes to one lucky reader.

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Romford Recorder e-edition today E-edition
Family Notices 24


Our trusted business finder